Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Hi Loungers,

    The lounge has so much useful information. I save the golden nuggets to text files (or the spreadsheets, etc.) to my hard disk. As a backup, I have the files on zip disks. I've collected so many over the years that I split the files across 2 zip disks (yes, I should probably back up to CD, now wouldn't that be living in the modern era <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> ).

    Anyway, before saving a tip, I search to see if I have something similar. Sometimes I do the search on the zip disks, especially if I'm not on the computer where the tips reside on the hard disk. The way I do the search is to position Win Expl to the zip-disk folder with the tips for the subject (separate folders for ppt, excel, etc.). Then click the search button at the top and then proceed as usual as if you had started from Windows' search on the Start menu.

    For one zip disk, it searches and gives me an answer (files found or not).

    For the other zip disk, I get a message as shown in the attached screen shot. This just started recently (well after I had split the zip-disk backups across 2 disks) and I have no idea of what it's trying to tell me - clearly something to do with some Compressed Folder and a multi-volume disk. I click Cancel and Search just finishes its job and gives me the answer. This is another one of those nuisances. Any ideas?

    TIA

    Fred

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Quite logically, the ZIP process writes the index/directory/whatever-you-will for all the files which have been ZIPped onto the final disk of a set of disks. If you never go beyond a single disk, you never get the message because all the info is on that single disk.

    Just do what it says, and the information about whichever disk of the two, three, etc., disks the required file is on will be read from the information on the final disk. You will then be asked to insert disk nnn of 372 (only joking -- I hope!), and it will extract the file from the disk(s) on which it has been written.

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    John,

    Thanks for the answer. Either I don't understand it or it doesn't seem to apply. Let me try.

    When you say that the zip process writes the directory for the files to be zipped onto the final disk of a set, I'm assuming that you're talking about a single zip process zipping many files that need to span multiple media. While I understand this, I don't see how it applies.

    I never zipped a set of files onto the zip disks. But I have saved a zip file or 2 that I may have gotten from the lounge onto these disks. Problem is that I'm sure that there were zip files on both zip disks before this problem started occurring. I'm sure there are zip files on the zip disk w/o the problem given that I saved so much from the lounge. I'm assuming this has something to do with XP treating a .zip as a folder and looking into it as part of the search. I can't check them right now but will do so soon and post back.

    Fred

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Hi John,

    I just had a chance to experiment.

    Both zip disks have lots of zip files.

    On the disk causing a problem, it seemed that XP popped the question after finding the last zip file on the disk. When the message popped up, the Search window said it had x files (x depending on what level of folder started the search - eg, 97 files if starting at the top-most folder and lesser files if starting lower). Of course, no more zip files were found once I clicked cancel (clicking OK resulted in a loop with XP insisting I insert the last disk).

    Per my last reply, I don't understand the applicability of your suggestion to my problem.

    Fred

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    I understood that you one large zip file spread across the two zip floppies. John may have thought the same.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Dave,

    THks. Ruled that one out. Any other ideas?

    Fred

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    A compressed folder is a Microsoft shell extension that enables processing a zip file more easily and without another program such as WinZip being needed. It seems from the message that you do have a zip file/compressed folder that spans a ZIP disk. So, John's explanation is most likely the case.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Joe,

    I hear you but don't understand. Since all my lounge files are saved first to a hard disk and then copied to the zip disk as back up, how would this occur? I'd understand if I were zipping a file to a zip disk; I'd probably recall being asked for a 2nd disk during the creation process. But something like this was never done.

    Fred

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Are you saving the files to a compressed folder and then copying the compressed folder to the ZIP disk?

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Joe,

    I'm not going to say never. But I'd say "usually" that the only zipped files I save to the zip disk are those exact files that I download from the lounge (or maybe some .zip or .exe for some application mentioned in the lounge). There may have been a few rare times, if ever they occurred, that I may have taken a zipped file and expanded it, and then re-zipped it and saved it to the HARD DRIVE. From there, it would have been copied to the zip disk. Nothing goes directly to the zip disk. Further, it would be likely that this behavior would apply to files/tips that are saved to either zip disk but only one of them exhibits the "insert disk" problem.

    Fred

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    How are you doing this copying of these file to the zip drive, using Windows Explorer or some other third party software?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    If you have more than one ZIP disk it would only happen when the disk that does NOT contain the table-of-content information for a spanned file is searched.

    Joe
    Joe

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    Dave,

    By Win Explorer. I don't even have 3rd party SW for copying files from one place to another.

    Fred

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    And wouldn't it then follow that if Win were trying to read a zip disk that had its ToC on another disk that I would have been prompted to insert a 2nd disk when creating file on the zip disk in the first place? Since I don't create zips (except in the theoretical circumstance that may have happened but I doubt it), I don't see how this is possible. I would certainly recall having creating a zip file for which I was prompted to add a 2nd disk since the 1st was full.

    Maybe I wasn't clear: the reason there are 2 zip disks involved is because one was not enough to hold ALL the tips I've downloaded from the lounge. So one zip disk contains Word and PPT tips; the other holds Excel and other miscellaneous tips.

    Fred

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Insert Disk? (XP home/SP2)

    It would not follow if you are just using Windows Explorer to copy the zipped file to the ZIP disk. That function of the driver for a ZIP drive and how it handles spanning media. So, it could just ask for another disk as opposed to giving you an error. You would only get the message when you try to access the zipped file after it is created on the ZIP drive.

    I suppose it could also be you have a corrupted file that is somehow being interpreted as spanning media. When you get the message do you put the other ZIP disk in the drive? And does it work correctly?

    Joe
    Joe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •