Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Message: Network cable is unplugged

    Every few minutes or so, I get a pop up balloon message titled 'Local Area Connection" in the task bar area that says: "a network cable is unplugged." Then I get another popup from the little network icon that say, "the network is now connected and gives me the speed"

    Also, every so often, in conjunction with all these popup messages, the Network Connections screen from the Control Panel pops up. This is most distracting and my machine stalls out so I cant type or use the net for a few seconds while I deal with the popups.

    I don't have a local network set up on my machine. I may put one together some day, but right now all I have is a Westell DSL router that is plugged directly into my desktop using the furnished DSL connection wire. I don't know what network cable I'd have that would be unplugged. Any ideas on how to stop this?

    Thanks for your suggestions.

    Cheers, Wahoo1003

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    > directly into my desktop using the furnished DSL connection wire

    What sort of wire is this - and what kind of connector does it attach to on the laptop.

    This kind of message is usually caused by an intermittent fault on the router, although it could be a faulty cable or loose connection. Does the router have adequate ventilation to prevent it from overheating? (just a random guess)

    StuartR

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    The wire is a special cable (I guess I should call it a cable) with a USB type of plug (sorta like a phone jack plug but larger) that goes from my router's ethernet outlet to the ethernet plugin on my computer. It's larger in size than the phone cable and plugs into a slot labeled E1 on the router. There are four E slots, but none of the other slots have plugs since I don't have another computer on the network.

    The computer is a desktop, not a laptop, but I assume that makes no difference.) I've checked all the cables and they seem to be securely plugged in.

    The router is on top of my desk with lots of space so I don't think overheating is a problem.

    Could it be that the problem is that the computer is looking for another cable in one of the other plugins labeled E? I set this thing up using directions from Verizon DSL.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    other empty slots in the router aren't the problem. have you actually checked to make sure that the cable is securely in the ethernet jack of the computer?

    edit: what type of ethernet card is it? does it have the proper drivers installed?

    how often does this happen? DSL has been known to disconnect occasionally.

    ps. welcome to the lounge!
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    Geez, I'm gonna love this place. I put three things on here that have been driving me crazy for months and already two of them are fixed and I'm working with you on another. I've tried the Microsoft forum without any help at all--and that's when I can work my way through all the layers to find it. Thanks so much for your help and patience with a novice.

    This happens about every five minutes, sometimes more often.So you can see why it's driving me crazy. I'm pretty confident that all the cables are plugged in securely. You can hear them click when they go in.

    I have a Realtek RTL8139 family PCI fast ethernet NIC card. I tried to update the drivers once before and had a problem with that when I went to their site. I got some instructions from them but couldn't make anything out of them they were so vague to a novice. I hope it isn't the ethernet card.

    Cheers, Bill

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    its possible that its a problem with the cable itself or the ethernet card. but theres a few things to try first.

    first and most common thing to try is to disconnect your modem & router and leave them unplugged for 10 seconds to let the power cycles reset. you may want to shut down your computer while you do this as well. i've called tech support in the past - and this has solved my problem on a couple of different occasions.

    if that doesn't work..... we can try some other stuff.

    also: googling on this particular topic brings up a lot of results.
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    The "wire" is an Ethernet network cable.

    Some simple troubleshooting steps you can try include:
    <UL><LI>Disconnect the network cable from the router and plug it into one of the other connections on the router. This will eliminate the particular router socket and make sure that you have plugged the cable in securely.
    <LI>Buy another Ethernet cable in a local computer store and try replacing the cable
    <LI>Make sure you have the latest drivers installed for your Realtek RTL8139 (try looking here


    StuartR

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    A miracle has occurred. It stopped. I clicked on the little monitor icon in the task bar and disabled the network. Then I enabled it. Then I went to Veirizon's tech assistance. Their contribution was to tell me that I shouldn't have a filter on the phone line between the wall and the router/modem. This involved disconnecting the line and reconnecting again.

    I don't know which of the two actions worked, but I haven't seen the wretched local network message for over an hour--a new record.

    Thanks for all your help and patience. And Wish me luck that it doesn't recur.

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    Man, you're not gonna believe this. As soon as I got back on the net again, blam, here came the same messages that "a network cable is unplugged." ARRRRRRGH! As soon as I finished screaming, I clicked on the network icon and then went to the support tab. It said that "windows did not detect problems with this connection."

    I'm gonna try your suggestion to disconnect the ethernet cable drom E1 and use another socket on the DSL router/modem first. I wonder if there is any significance to the fact that the message says 'a network cable" rather than "the network cable"?

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    > I wonder if there is any significance to the fact that the message says 'a network cable"
    > rather than "the network cable"?

    None at all. I guess the programming is easier. If you get the error you can output the message without having to count network connections.

    StuartR

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    Well, I changed the ethernet cable to another ethernet socket and that didn't work. (does it mean anything if the indicator light that shows which socket your in and the wireless indicator light are flickering? The lights that indicate internet and dsl usually don't flicker at all)

    I also downloaded a zip file from realtech for the driver. clicked on the setup.exe file but the install wizard wouldnt work. Got a message that said: the install shiled engine could not be installed. The system cannot find the file specified.

    I wonder if it would be simpler to ignore the ethernet connection and go wireless. I have a wireless card somewhere that was never installed anywhere. I was going to use it to connect to my bedroom computer but never got around to it.

    Cheers, bill

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    What version of Windows are you using? And... is your DSL connection a 'PPPoE' type? I'm wondering if you possibly have a dialer program that is set to disconnect after X minutes, and reconnect when desired.

    WindowsXP has built-in support for PPPoE connections (which in every case I've seen, is directly attached to the modem). Windows OSes PRE XP (9x, ME, NT, 2000), require separate software (normally) to make the connection.
    Christopher Baldrey

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    I'm using XPPro. I don't know about the DSL PPPoE type or how to find out. I just successfully (I hope) downloaded and installed a updated driver through the device manager update program. I'm gonna see if that works.

    And I found by googling the problem, that there are thousands of peopleout there with the same problem. And there seems to be a plethora of 'fixes' that either don't work or work for only a short time. Some people even think it is caused by a trojan or worm that McAfee and Symantec can't find.

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    <hr>And I found by googling the problem, that there are thousands of peopleout there with the same problem. And there seems to be a plethora of 'fixes' that either don't work or work for only a short time. Some people even think it is caused by a trojan or worm that McAfee and Symantec can't find. <hr>
    Please don't believe everything you find on the Internet. This problem is caused by a loss of your network connection, detected by the NIC in your computer. The most likely root causes of the error are:
    <UL><LI>A loose cable. This is now unlikely as you have taken the cable out and carefully plugged it into a new socket. Please check the computer end of the connection too.
    <LI>An intermittent fault in your Router. This is very common. Devices built for the home market are not made to the same high standards as commercial devices that cost 50 times the amount. The only way to be sure of this would be to buy a new router and test it.
    <LI>A faulty cable. You can eliminate this possibility by borrowing a working one from a friend or colleague to test the connection.[/list]StuartR

    Edited by StuartR to add...
    PS The flickering Ethernet light is normal, it shows that data is actually travelling on the link

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Seabrook, Texas
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Message: Network cable is unplugged

    The site I went to is called Annoyances.org and is similar to yours. There were all sorts of fixes suggested, but two of the most common were:
    1. update the ethernet card driver and 2. Some DSL providers recommended that you leave the modem connected but close Windows and actually take the power cord out of the computer.

    As you know from previous posts, I'd tried to follow your suggestion to download the updated driver from Realtech without success. However, I followed another path suggested--through the device manager update function--and that apparently worked.

    Then I tried the other method as well. Turned off the computer and pulled out the power cord. Figured it couldn't hurt.

    Lo and behold. The miserable popup message is gone. I don't know which method worked and don't care.

    But I've been fooled before and it came back. This time I'm not going to close down the computer, just let it stay on standby, and hope that whatever was changed, stays changed. So far, its worked fine for a couple of hours last night and a couple more this morning when I got back online.

    It's funny, but Microsoft claims it's not the fault of their SP2 patch but the fault of the hardware companies--but one thing I noticed in reading about 100 complaints about the same thing: They all used a variety of hardware, computers modems, cables, etc, but the only thing they had in common was using XP and the SP2 patch. How Microsoft can say it isn't something in their code is beyond belief.

    Thanks for all your help. Cheers, Bill

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •