Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: defrag (XP SP2)

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    defrag (XP SP2)

    I have my physical HDD divided into multiple volumes. When I defrag C: which is where the OpSys is located - and then immediately re-run the degrag it tells me I need to do the defrag again. No other volume gives me this odd message.

    This is the stock defrag pgm included in WinXP - thx

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: defrag (XP SP2)

    If your swap file (virtual memory) is located on this partition, it could be triggering this behaviour. Try setting this to a fixed size and try the defrag again.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: defrag (XP SP2)

    Have you run CHKDSK /F on the partition? It will ask you to reboot before it runs.

    If your partition is very full, or horribly badly fragmented (often both apply!), then you may not get the longed-for message "The partition does not need to be defragmented". However, it is not compulsory to defrag a partition -- some people never do this, ever!

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: defrag (XP SP2)

    CHKDSK /F didn't change anything. also, it did not ask me to reboot

    How do I set the other thing to Fixed?

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: defrag (XP SP2)

    If "Chkdsk /f" didn't prompt you to reboot (or at least tell you that it would perform the operation on the next boot), then either you typed the command incorrectly, or there is another problem. "Chkdsk /F" is the command to check the disk and fix any errors. It cannot do this while the OS is running. It must do this prior to the OS loading, and it does this at the next boot.

    As for a fixed pagefile size, right click My Computer>properties>Advanced tab>Performance Settings>Advanced tab>Virtual memory Change and select Custom size. Set the Initial size and the Maximum size to the same number. As a general rule of thumb, the page file should be set to 1.5 times the amount of actual physical RAM installed in the computer (see this article) .
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: defrag (XP SP2)

    Neither of these solved the problem.

    I did figure out what the problem with chkdsk was - To force it to operate on drive C I had typed Chkdsk /f" C: - the run box disapeered with no prompt or warning that I could see. Using Chkdsk /f" C: {w/o the } got me the prompt. So I ran that. Then I set the page file to 2000 Mbyte (following your instructions) based on 1.25Gbyte of RAM and rebooted.

    I then reran the Defragmenter pgm that came with the computer. The graphic display looked the same for before and after... Then I ran it again - and it said I should defrag the volume. So nothing has changed. What's worng?

    {BTW, I know some people never defrag. I like to have as much speed as I can get, and it also makes it easier to recover damaged file blocks if/when I need to do that. So I would really like to get it working.}

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: defrag (XP SP2)

    Is your pagefile on the same partition as your OS?
    With 1.25gigs of RAM you probably don't even need a pagefile but I would move it over to another partition to get it out of the way. Then fix it's size to whatever you think is OK. There has been much discussion as to what size to make the pagefile but that usually applies to systems with a minimal amount of RAM. That isn't your case, at all.

    Also, I have found that even using Symantec's Norton defrag, ( I really don't care for the MS defrag ) that I have to run the defrag twice on the C drive in order to get a decent result. Never more than twice though.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: defrag (XP SP2)

    Maybe it's time to look into another defragmenter. Two of the most popular are Diskeeper and PerfectDisk . Neither or free (Diskeeper is $20 and PerfectDisk is $40). I use Diskeeper and it does (as far as I'm concerned) a great Job. Others prefer PerfectDisk, but you'll find opinions on both if you search the Lounge. Either of these will do a much faster job of defragging than Window's built-in defragger and offer other options as well (eg. defrag in the background while your system is idle, boot time defragging, etc.). HTH.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •