Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    I recently went wireless at a new home location, near a tower. Tech expected 1 to 2 Mb but I seemed to be running slower than that.. Tech laptop shows 1.4Mb on speed test; when same cable is plugged into my CPU, I top out at 600Kb with same speed test a minute later. This is after shutting down Choice Mail, Zone Alarm Pro, and virtually everything else except the browser. Same result on IE or Firefox. My NIC is an SMC 10/100. Any ideas on where to look for settings that might be choking my speed?

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    there are no settings that i know of that contribute to download speed. it sounds like it may be interference in one of your lines.

    edit: i mean, with your drastic differences in speed, there shouldn't be any settings that would affect it that much.
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    Thank you, John. But I don't understand your reply re interference in one of my lines. The Tech's laptop was right next to my CPU. He used the same cable to plug into his laptop NIC as I used to plug into my SMC NIC a few seconds later. This was the cable after the wireless modem and router. But our speeds were vastly different.

    The Tech just says, "Well, try upgrading your NIC driver." The SMC Website talks about certain slots and settings and it appears I have an older NIC driver. I downloaded a Zip file from SMC that has dozens of files in it, and I am uncertain how to proceed. How do I do that driver upgrade, anyway? And how do I know what kind of a slot my NIC card is in?

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    when i said interference, i didn't necessarily mean the little wire he was using to connect from computer to computer. i was actually referring to the line that runs from the tower to your home, and through your home. i think i was a little confused though, are you using wireless broadband? or a wireless router connected to a regular wire cable modem (cable modem connected to a land line such as cable coaxal or dsl line)? there is a big difference between the two and so the causes would be much different as well.

    the slots that they are referring to sounds like the PCI slots on your motherboard where most NIC's use to connect to your computer. its possible that a different PCI slot will give you a better result, but i wouldn't play around with that until i tried updating the drivers. convenient drivers come with exe's to install them, but it sounds like you have the actual driver file itself. the installation process is a bit different for this. if you go to control panel > system > hardware tab > device manager and find your network card in the device list, you can update the drivers from there manually (i believe by right clicking and selecting properties). all you need to do this is select the driver file when prompted for it, and the system should take care of the rest. make sure you select the correct driver file though, as the bundle may include drivers for different operating systems - they should be specified in the file name or on the tech website. also, you may be questioned whether or not you really want to install it because it may not be digitally signed, if you got it from the tech site though, i would go ahead with it.

    my instructions may seem a little vague, but i can't get any more detailed right now since i'm on a work computer with limited priveledges and a different version of windows! but if you can get through those steps and they don't work, i would then try switching the PCI slot of the NIC. if that doesn't help, its possible that you need a new NIC - they run for about $20 USD or less around me, so its not an expensive replacement, but that would be the absolute last thing i tried.

    Goodluck!
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    What speed are you actually trying to increase? wired to the router or wireless?

    MS can make it kinda of hard to update drivers yourself. Try this:

    Control Panel | System | Device Manager..

    Find your NIC under "Network adapters". Right Click, choose "Update Drivers"

    Choose "No not this time" and press Next.

    Choose "Install from a list.." and press Next.

    Put the path to the unzipped driver files in the "Include this location in the search" and press Next.

    If you are asked to choose a file, you are looking for an INF file. Often the names are obvious (like OEMSetup or the model number of your card). Sometimes you have to guess. Windows is pretty good about not installing the wrong drivers even if you tell it to.

    (Yoops. I was following along myself to make sure I had the instructions correct and accidentally reset my NIC~!)

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    Hi Jim, thanks for trying to educate me!

    We are trying to increase the speed inside my CPU. Speedtest when the cable from the router is connected to the Tech's laptop is 1.4 Mb, when plugged into my NIC, 600 Kb. We are wireless from a nearby (a mile, maybe) tower to a rooftop dish, then Cat 5 from there to modem, router, CPU.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    John, also thanks for trying to educate me long distance!

    I am wireless broadband from a nearby tower to a rooftop dish, then Cat 5 from there to a modem, router, NIC, CPU.

    I am communicating from work and can try any fixes only at night on my traveling CPU hooked to comcast cable, then on weekends when I have the setup described above.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    I have found that the computer it self will make a difference. The speed of the CPU, amount memory, hard drive, NIC and any other hardware that the signal must travel through or to will affect the speed.

    What CPU do you have and what does the tech have?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    Dave, will answer with some details when I can. Is there a site where I can get speed ratings on NICs? Will Google this myself, just wondering if anyone has a good one already bookmarked.

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    Have found TCP Optimizer and will try it tonight on my comcast setup and this weekend on my wireless setup.

    Any lounger feedback on this product would be welcomed.

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    I'm not so sure that a TCP optimizer will help, and along with what Dave said, the hardware will affect speeds as well. give those suggestions a try this weekend (most importantly, updating the drivers), and find out the speed of the computer... do you know how many Mhz or Ghz it is? if you don't, do you know if is it a pentium 2, 3, or 4 (or model AMD)? that would help us gage it's likely performance, so atleast you could know what to expect.
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    OK, John, will do this weekend or earlier and will post more info then.

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    Spped ratings on NICs? Many, Many, Many times the top speed of your internet connection.

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    If you go back into the properties page for your NIC in DeviceManager, you will find a rating that will be called "mediatype" (well, it could be called a number of things).

    It will have choices like "Auto" "10MBp half duplex" "10MBp full Duplex" "100MBps full duplex" . You are probably set at "Auto". You could try the different settings starting at 10Mbps half and working your way up through 100Mbps Full.

    This might make a difference. Then again, it might not.

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Broadband speed choked at 600Kb (SP2)

    John, I have a Dell Dimension DIM4300S with a Pentium 4 running at 1.6 GHz with 768 MB of RAM. Last night at apartment, tried without success to "update my driver." This was while connected to Comcast cable. Then decided to try TCP Optimizer, which I found by Googling broadband speed tweaks, at http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php.

    I accepted all the defaults, and just before I clicked OK, I ran a speed test at http://www.toast.net/. Then I clicked OK to reboot and accept changes. After the reboot, I ran another speed test same way. Results:
    <UL><LI>Before: 1645 Kbps
    <LI>After: 5944 Kbps[/list]I reckon TCP Optimizer helped BIG TIME, at least in my situation. Now this weekend I will carry the CPU down to my weekend wireless location and will see what the results are there. Can't wait! Will report back Monday or sooner.

    Thanks to all Loungers who contributed to this thread.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •