Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    i have a fairly old computer (700 mhz) at home where i installed XP w/ SP2. i'd like to speed it up a bit, if i could i would build an entire computer and just re-install the OS on that, but i can't because of window's registration (good for 1 computer). so anyway, i'd like to upgrade (replace) the components that wouldn't affect the registration, but i don't know what components do actually affect it... like for instance if i changed the entire motherboard, cpu, & memory, would it still work?

    thanks,
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    I don't know that I've ever seen a definitive "list" of components that would trigger the need for re-activation, John, but I wouldn't imagine that MS would pose a problem even if you did build an entire new machine and want to "transfer" the OS to that new machine. Personally, I can say that changing stuff like RAM, hard drives, floppy drives, CD/CDRW, monitors, video cards DO NOT trigger a need for re-activation since I've done all of the above and more. I suppose the CPU and/or motherboard might, but what the heck, I don't think they (MS) would argue about moving a legit copy of the OS to a new machine. Why dont you give it a try?

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    Product Activation checks the display adapter, SCSI adapter (if any), IDE adapter (motherboard), any NICs & their MAC addresses, RAM, processor type, processor serial number, hard drive and its volume serial number, and any CD ROMs or CD-RWs attached to the machine.

    A complete rebuild and a subsequent OS installation would trigger a reactivation. This could not be done in the normal automatic fashion (ie. via the web) but a phone call to MS with an explanation of what you have done would most likely result in them issuing you a new key.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    Part of the algorithm is frequency of change also. Upgrades which if done at the same time would trigger re-activation but have been spaced out over time (I don't remember what the interval is) may not trigger re-activation. MS did plan for people upgrading their PCs. The best thing you can do is add RAM which you should be able to do without triggering re-activation. Any other changes that would be suggested really depend on your 'normal' activities. I'm running XP Pro OK with 512 MB on a 550 MHz PIII at home. I don't plan on upgrading it until late summer or early fall 2006 when the hardware requirements for Windows Vista are better known.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    well last time i called them, they gave me <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> for it and said according to the license terms & agreement, you can't do this, blah blah blah. i wanted to take it off that computer and just put it on a totally new computer (what i thought was upgrading the whole thing at once). i suppose it makes sense that i can't because then i could technically have it on two computers, although if they just updated the computer registration info it it wouldn't allow that anyway i thought. its also possible that i may have just been on the phone with a lazy/disgruntled tech guy.

    it wouldn't be too much trouble to replace 1 component at a time over time. all i really want to upgrade is the mobo, cpu & memory... all other components are fine and theres no reason to upgrade them. its just that a 2.0 ghz + cpu costs peanuts these days and i feel bad that i made a slow computer for my family to use - even though it wasn't slow at the time, but they don't know how to fix it up themselves...... it wouldn't cost me much or take too much effort to upgrade it for them <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> and i'm sure they'd be happy if i did!

    i'll start giving it another try next weekend when i have some free time. thanks for the help/info Al, John & Joe.
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    Is the old machine one that you built also?

    Or is it one (computer) that you bought pre-assembled?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    yeah i built the old machine myself, and same with all the rest of my computers <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    easier to trouble shoot when you know for sure what is in there
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    thanks for the reassurance <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15>
    <img src=/w3timages/blueline.gif width=33% height=2>
    <big>John</big>

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Upgrading with XP sp2 (sp2)

    Then there should be NO problem in a transfer of the OS.

    But you would need to disassemble the old machine and or pass it on withOUT a OS.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •