Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 60
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Sygate To Zone Alarm

    I'm on the verge of converting from the now defunct Sygate firewall (the free one) BACK to Zone Alarm which I used some time ago. Does anyone have any tips on what is required to get rid of Sygate? If I just use the Add/Remove Control Panel app, am I gonna be OK or do I need to do any registry searches to get rid of it entirely? I'm about to go Googling for suggestions, but if you have any links, I'd appreciate the tips. TIA...

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    Al,
    That's the way I did it without problems.
    AddRemove to get rid of Sygate and install ZA.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    BigAl,

    That is all I did too. Good luck with it.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    I'd be interested in hearing about your experiences with ZA after you make the switch. I haven't trusted ZA for a few years now since experiencing problems with the vector driver (vsdatant.sys).

    Specifically, I saw too many blue screens on different machines that were directly related to ZA and proceeded to wipe it from every system I had control over. I also found the user interface busy and somewhat confusing, but it's been long enough that I would consider a second look. I'm presently leaning towards Outpost Pro or a hardware firewall as a replacement unless there is a compelling reason to try ZA once again.
    -Mark

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    Thanks all for the responses. I'm not getting in a big hurry to make a switch since (as far as I know) Sygate is still working OK. It's just that every once in awhile, as I reported in a thread sometime ago, the Sygate icon fails to show up in my tray and when it doesn't show up, you can't open the GUI to check logs or whatever. Well, even that doesn't immediately worry me, as Task Mgr shows that SMC.EXE is running. So, I cross my fingers and go on. Sometimes a re-boot will bring the @#$%& icon back and other times it takes several boots. I just get tired of fooling with it. I know it's more than likely a Windows anomoly and NOT Sygate, but it bothers me nonetheless.

    I don't know if ZA will be any better or not. I've already had a bad time when I tried the Trend Micro one, so I AM a bit nervous.

    For Joe and Bob: When I was Googling yesterday, I came across this link: Sygate - Uninstall Information. I don't know anything about the site and I didn't bother checking his registry entries, since I haven't done an un-install yet. But, for curiosity I did look for the two files he mentions and I don't have a WPS.DLL file in my system. I do have TEEFER.SYS and it shows up as a Sygate file. FWIW.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    Al,

    Neither of the files and none of the registry keys exist on my system. Since that page you referenced is going on three years old I guess that Sygate has improved the uninstall. Couldn't hurt to still check after you take the plunge. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    Mark,

    I've used ZAPro for years without problems. It did go through a patch of vector driver problems that caused me grief on my Win2k machine, but I have never experienced that win XP. I don't expect firewalls to be bug free, so maybe I'm more tolerant then you are. Hardware firewalls block incoming junk, but you need software firewalls to block the insidious *outgoing* junk that can result of spyware phoning home or various other nasties. Any comprehensive software firewall is going to have a fairly complex interface because it is performing complex actions and you DO want to be able to control its behavior to a fine level of granularity, IMO.
    Charlotte

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    I know better than to expect ANY software to be bug free. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> You just get to a point where you freeze the code and ship it. I was disenchanted with the ugly UI as a secondary issue to the fact that it crashed several machines - but then I never tried it on XP, which had just come out about the time I switched to Sygate.

    ZA has gotten favorable reviews and is well regarded by many here in the Lounge, so now that my chosen product has been swallowed by Symantec I'm interested in giving it a go-round again.
    -Mark

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    Mark,
    Go for it <img src=/S/exclamation.gif border=0 alt=exclamation width=15 height=15>
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Hatsukaichi, Hiroshima, Japan
    Posts
    904
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    I have Sygate Personla Firewall Pro (the paid for version) and I intend to stick with it for now. The only thing I don't like about it is that there is a know bug which causes an error message to pop up when closing down Windows. I wish this had been fixed before Symantec got it. I think I'd switch firewalls before I'd update.

    Chris (Hunt)

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Youngstown, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    I only have the free version of Sygate, but right now I don't see any significant reasons to migrate to a new firewall. I have a hardware firewall in my router, so the software firewall is only really necessary for watching outgoing traffic. SPF's last free version has been very well behaved on my computer, and I still remember the troubles that ZA gave me on a fairly regular basis when I used it last (3 years ago or so; ZA caused system instability and was a real resource hog). I understand that security issues may be discovered with SPF, but what's the chance that someone will write code to target a discontinued and diminishing-usage firewall?

    Is there anything I'm overlooking? <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    I don't think you've overlooked anything David. My configuration is the same as yours and everything is functioning well. I too had ZA a few years ago (prior to my router) and experienced many headaches with the product. Many Loungers report no problems with the current ZA, but as long as SPF is doing what it's supposed to do, I see no reason to switch. In fact, I've made a few backup copies of Sygate's setup file for safekeeping.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  13. #13
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    If it is broken......fix it.

    If it "ain't broke"...................etc.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    IMO, in todays computing environment if you choose to keep aging, non-supported security software in the belief it is not broken you are just asking for trouble.

    Joe
    Joe

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    7,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Sygate To Zone Alarm

    Amen, brother!
    -Mark

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •