Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    515
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    sysmon32.exe error

    When Ii switch on my laptop i get the following error message :

    "Cannot find the file sysom32.exe (or one of its components). MAke sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are avaliable".

    Does anyone one know how to fix this problem?
    Regards,
    Skender

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    (Do you mean sysmon32.exe or sysom32.exe?)

    It could be a virus infection. Have you checked your startups (msconfig) to see what may be invoking it?

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    515
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    No, its's sysmon32.exe, and it's not listed on msconfig(startup)

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    It won't necessarily be listed itself - you may need to selectively disable each of the startups and see which, if any, is calling it.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    515
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    Ok i will give it a try and let you know,

    Cheers
    skender

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    515
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    I removed all the programs, from the starup and i still get the error,

    Skendeer

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    21,546
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 761 Times in 675 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    See "sysmon32.exe" - Google Search results. There are links to various a/v vendors who will have instructions on removal of this parasite.

    Joe

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    London/Kingston, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    515
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    solved th eporblem, had to delet sysmoin.exe from shell, found the link on google.

    Many thanks
    Skender

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: sysmon32.exe error

    Is there a typo in your "sysmoin.exe"? Would you please provide the link you found on Google for the benefit of other Loungers?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •