Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    952
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problems updating Spybot

    I installed Spybot for a friend but we can not get it to update. We get an error message as follows; Error retrieving update into file. HTTP/1.0 404 not found.

    When I try to go to Spybot's internet site, I get an error message that the site is not available. I checked the settings for the firewall and it is not blocked. I dsabled the firewall and still could not get to the site.I entered it in the Trusted Sites for Internet Explorer but still could not get to it.

    Something is blocking Spybot's site - what could it be.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    Have you tried selecting a different mirror? The Safer Networking sites usually work best for me (but then I'm in Europe).

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    952
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    Yes I have tried several different mirrors. Get the same "page not available" for each one.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    There are lots of hits on Google if you search for spybot "error retrieving update". Hopefully you'll find something relevant.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    Any chance your hosts file has been tampered with so that these domains do not actually point to the correct sites?

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    952
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    how do I check my HOSTS file to see if that is the case?

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    HOSTS is a plain text file (without extension) in the folder C:WINDOWSSYSTEM32DRIVERSETC (for Windows XP). You can view it in any text editor, for example Notepad.

    Lines starting with # are comments. All other lines are of the form

    IP-address URL

    For example:

    66.93.85.138 www.wopr.com

    If the browser (or any other application) wants to navigate to a URL, it first looks in the HOSTS file. If the URL is found, the corresponding IP address will be used, instead of asking the internet where to go.

    The address 127.0.0.1 refers to the computer itself, so if an external website is being referred to 127.0.0.1 in the HOSTS file, it is effectively unreachable. Look for entries that refer to Spybot (such as www.safer-networking.org) - if they refer to 127.0.0.1, you should remove them or make them into comments by inserting # in front of them.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    Every time I update Spybot I get different results with the mirrors. So . . . I try again with different choices. Just one of the irritations with Spybot. Frankly, it's the lowest on my list of spyware detection programs, and not just because of updating problems.

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    Spybot has the ability to check and change your Hosts file. In Advanced Mode>Tools>Hosts File. HTH
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    I have tried the default download site and many times I get a bad checksum error with it.

    When I go to the Safer Networking mirror, have not had any problems.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    I've had the same experience on 4 or 5 different systems. Bad checksum error on the default site after spinning it's wheels for several seconds, but no problems using the Safer Networking site. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    I also use the Safer Networking site because it seems to be highly reliable, which can't be said for some of the others. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Charlotte

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    I don't see a hosts file in my tools menu, Doc. What's different about your setup? I do have a hosts file and I am running spybot in advanced mode. <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>
    Charlotte

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    Charlotte,
    I just checked my copy of SB and it does have the hosts file under "tools".
    I think I have the defaults picked in the Advanced version. Nothing special. I can't see why you don't have it also?
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Problems updating Spybot

    If you click on Tools itself, you'll see a series of check boxes that determine which icons will be displayed in the Outlook-type bar on the left hand side.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •