Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    video conferencing and firewall software

    I am not sure where to post this but I've got to ask. I haven't seen anything (and I very well could have missed it <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15> ) about trying to use a webcam, a software firewall and a router all at the same time.

    I have a logitech 4000 webcam, my router is a Netgear WGR614v6 and I was trying to use AOL Instant messenger 5.9.3861 because that is what my daughter uses. I currently have CA eTrust EZ Firewall going. My computer has 1 GHz Intel Celeron Processor and 384 RAM. I have turned off Stateful Inpection Firewall in the router since I have my software firewall in place.

    When we connect, I can see and hear her fine. But my video to her on her end is very broken up. Doing a bit of experimenting, I have found that if I turn off my software firewall, my video comes through on her end just fine! Or at least this evening, it did! But that is not a good option at all. Is there anything that I can check, uncheck, etc. in my firewall that would help the uploading of my video? I can upload in the 300kbps range according to random speed tests. I haven't found any information on the Computer Associates site to help me either. Oh, and one other thing I found that I thought was interesting is in Neighborhood Network, I have a new Local Area Connection, type Lan or High-Speed and the device is MS TV/Video Connection. Is this normal? The webcam is connected to a USB port. So anyway, I thought I'd see if anyone here might have anything to offer or do I just need a new computer? <img src=/S/surrender.gif border=0 alt=surrender width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/grovel.gif border=0 alt=grovel width=31 height=23> <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Webcams tend to communicate through special Ports in your computer. Both your router and your software firewall need to be re-configured to let both in bound and outbound traffic pass through. The webcam software I have used designated separate Ports for the inbound and outbound traffic. I would believe that AOL IM has similar instructions. Have you ensured that these Ports have been taken into account?

    Perhaps you could also check with your daughter to see which Ports she has configured for this purpose - if (as I would hope) she is security conscious like yourself.

    HTH
    Gre

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Thanks for the reply! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    I am not sure what ports AOL want open other than this general information they have listed on this page. They say the following: "....or modify your firewall software yourself to open ports 1024 through 5000. Once these ports are opened, Video IM should work if no other issues exist." Opening up all these ports seem a bit scary to me especially when I really don't know much about modifying router or firewall settings. I don't really even know how to open ports up in the first place. <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15>

    My webcam software didn't have anything to say about ports either. I'll head back to Logitech's pages and see if they have anything there about it. Suggestions or directions or pointers to pages I can understand, will be really appreciated by this Skitterbug! <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

    Oh, and my daughter is behind a router firewall and uses an Apple. I don't think she changed anything but I'll ask! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    <UL><LI>I agree that is a VERY wide range of ports to open. This may be causing your software firewall to balk.<LI>Your daughter (from the sound of it) will have opened some specific ports. As she uses Apple, the firewall software is likely to be different, but the principles are likely to be the same. You will need to match the ports opened by your daughter.<LI>A paid (but cheap) alternative - that works on both Apple & Windows is SquidCam; which only requires you to have 3 ports open.<LI>I am not clear which software firewall you use - but you may find something on opening specific ports (or on AOL IM Security issues) over on the Security Board[/list]HTH
    Gre

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Thanks for your reply. I did download SquidCam, which is free now, but it kept giving me an error message (no, I didn't save it because I was too frustrated) so I deleted the software.

    I am back trying to figure out AIM 5.9. For tonight's trial run, I am going to disconnect the router and leave my CA eTrust EZArmor Firewall running. I let the AIM program configure itself.and it put port 5190, Host: login.oscar.aol.com in its connection box. I am not sure what do do with this information as far as my firewall is concerned. I am assuming that my daughter's copy of AIM is also using the same port and Host information.

    I haven't found much helpful over at AIM's support. My problem needs to be simpler and then they might have a solution! But currently I don't see one for the problem I'm dealing with now - no video connectivity!

    But again thanks and I appreciate your help! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    The SquidCam error message may have been becuase you need to go out of your way and install a fuller version of the free QuickView than is the default, but anyway....

    You'll need to have port 5190 open for AOL. You'll want the configuration (possibly advanced) dialog on your firewall to check. If AIM does not have some kind of special permission already, the chances may be that it is being blocked.

    HTH
    Gre

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    For curiosity sake, I opened Apple QuickTime to check the version and it is 6.5 but I decided to click update to see what would happen. It said I needed to download an Apple Java file which I did. Then I reinstalled SquidCam and find that it does open and I can see myself without problem. I have a sneaky feeling that I'll have as much trouble figuring out where to put the port numbers for this video program in as I am having with AIM.

    So for AIM, I did try disconnecting my router and leaving my software firewall running last night to see if AIM would work and it didn't. So I did try without any firewall and of course Aim works perfectly that way. Not the option to do however. My daughter said the message she was receiving when she tried to accept my video call was skitterbug70 did not respond.Tried to send UDP SIP "invite" to the following IP addresses and ports:MY IP NUMBER:1855 which is confusing to me because that port number doesn't correspond to 5190 at all. And in fact that port number keeps changing.

    So I'll attach what I thought I would try this evening if Kathy isn't busy. So does what I am attempting, in my attachment, seem reasonable or have I not got it yet? I am only dealing with the software firewall at the moment. I have left my router out of the loop until I get one thing working properly.


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Here's something to consider! <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/Ponder.gif> Perhaps the problem is NOT with your firewall but with the router. When I was on Cable and using a router (Linksys BEFSR41 v2) I had to enter the correct Port #'s in the "Port Forwarding" section to allow a P2P connection for ICQ and mIRC file transfers. I also had to add the "IDent" port 113 to "Port Triggering" to open that port to gain access to the server. Have you considered this possibility? <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Hi Pilgrim,

    My router and I definitely don't get along when it comes to video conferencing. And what you are suggesting might work if I knew for sure what it is I am suppose to do with my WGR614V.6 router. But this stuff is like a foreign language to me.

    For one night's test, I left the router and the firewall on with just the basic standard settings. That didn't work.

    So next, I tried connecting with just the router on, no software firewall. No go.

    So then I tried feeding in port forwarding numbers that I picked from this page for AIM that BigAl had sent to me and the software firewall was turned off. Whether I didn't get things entered properly or what, it just didn't work.

    So then I decided to completely unhook the router and work just with the software firewall. And that's what I tried last night. Didn't work but if I turn off everything, I can connect.

    So my conclusion is that both the router and the firewall need to be configured properly for this to work. And I still haven't figured out how to do that! So I am starting with the software firewall and no router attached first since I feel it is perhaps easiest for me to understand. And the pic I attached to <post:=547,206>post 547,206</post:> is what I thought I'd start for numbers. My IP for a source, Kathy's IP for a destination, any port accepted at any time. I thought if I put in what I think will be our IP numbers and allow anything to come from her computer to mine and vice versa, it might work? I don't know if there is anything else that I should put into the firewall for starters but if you have suggestions for it, fire them at me! I am hopeless when it comes to this sort of thing!

    I hope I've gotten what I've done so far pretty clear so I know where I have been and now must figure out where to go from here!

    Thanks for any and all directions!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Keep in mind that even when one is connected to the web via cable, you DON'T always have a "fixed" IP address. My cable company has only changed mine once or twice in almost two years, but many will do it more often. So, it would behoove anyone trying to "direct connect" with another computer, whether for video conferencing or computer assistance, to check their current IP address and make sure that's what you're "allowing." Since you tried to connect with only the router and it wouldn't work, either that page of port numbers I sent you must be wrong or we (maybe) could use a screenshot of the port forwarding screen in your router's settings. Be careful, as I don't want you to compromise anything private, although IP addresses are not "really" such a secret in the internet world.

    Now, since my router is a Linksys and may not work as your does, I'd have to look again to make sure, but I don't think port forwarding cares about the EXTERNAL IP addresses. Mine only cares about the port numbers and which internal IP address (192.168.x.x) I want that traffic forwarded to.

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    So it works with neither router nor software firewall. Obviously, we now need to build those two back into the loop.

    Let's start with the firewall. On the face of it, the entry you've put in looks correct. At the moment, it seems unclear whether your IP address changes every time you log on, every week, or every couple of years. What you need to do is check the status quo. What I suggest is log on, disconnect the router, do Start|Run and then the three letters

    cmd

    followed by Return. Then into the command prompt enter

    ipconfig

    followed by Return. That will give you the IP Address that the Router is connecting with. If that matches what you've got in the software firewall, then we're looking for another issue. Perhaps, your firewall automatically blocks a large number of port s by default? The entry reads "Alert and Log". Is there actually any entry in the log?

    HTH
    Gre

  12. #12
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Hi unkamunka!

    I've been away from my home computer for a week (Grandbaby sitting duties). I'll check out the changing IP idea and let you know what is going on as soon as I can. I would like to get this figured out but it takes time to try and co-ordinate everything...at least it does for me! Thanks for keeping tabs on this thread and I'll post back soon! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Hi again,

    Ipconfig /all showed that I had a new IP and I notice that it does change when I shut down the computer for any length of time or fiddle with the router as I did this past weekend when my youngest brought her laptop here and wanted on the net via wireless. (that worked okay - BTW)

    So one item for me to keep an eye on will be the current IP and I noticed that the subnetmask as well as the gateway change too. The DHCP and DNS servers always remain constant.

    So questions - I am assuming that these numbers (IP, Gateway, DNS, DHCP) should be put in the Firewall Zone area but which zone - Trusted or Internet? Currently I have them in Trusted.

    You suggested that I should have the port 5190 open for AOL. Where do I do this in the firewall? What type of information dialog will it be - perhaps in the Expert rules for the Firewall (pictured in my <post:=547,206>post 547,206</post:> or maybe narrow it down to the Expert rules for the application in question? Or is there another place? (eTrust Firewall is a lot like the free ZA Firewall if that helps)

    Another question - in program options/security there are two items under "Advanced Program Control" (pic attached) which has things to check. Would it help if I allowed this program to use other programs to access the internet option and allow OpenProcess option? I am not sure what these mean and the "help" file for EZ Trust firewall doesn't really explain a lot about these items.

    Currently I don't have much of a log to refer to. I have been trying to get the firewall update that Liberty Raynes said was available in his <post:=546,494>post 546,494</post:> to no avail. But in my trying to do this, the uninstalling and reinstalling has deleted the older log files. (The update doesn't seem to be available in our area yet but I'm working on it.) <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    This is a beginning process for me. I probably will have lots more questions before I get done! Thanks for everyone's patience and help!!


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  14. #14
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Vienna, Wien, Austria
    Posts
    5,009
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: video conferencing and firewall software

    Sorry for the delay.

    Based on the screen you have shown, I can see no obvious reason for Outbound E-Mail protection to be checked. Thus I suggest you uncheck it.

    Authentication should be left "as is".

    What is described as Advanced Program Control should be treated with caution. AFAIK "use other programs" should have no impact - otherwise the outgoing voice signal would not be working. For test purposes, I suggest that you check the OpenProcess box, disconnect the router and see whether outgoing video can now pass through the firewall without interruption.

    As far as your Router is concerned, it should have an option for detecting IP, Gateway and DNS automatically. I suggest that you leave these checked.

    On Port Forwarding, your Router Menu may have a Chart under Advanced|Ports. If so, try putting 5190 in as the Start and End Port and then put in the Internal 192.168.0.(your number here) in the Port Forwarding Chart.

    HTH
    Gre

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •