Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville, North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    173
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Macros (6.0.2900)

    We have to use a web-based application to input data on clients. One of the fields we must complete must be populated w/ various medical facility names. These are the same names we must input over and over. This application was not developed to allow us to populate a drop box w/ these names wherein we can simply click on the drop down box and select the name. Instead we must type the names each time. Is there a way to create a macro or keyboard shortcut to help automate populating this field whereby speeding up the data entry and it would help in achieving consistency in the spelling of practice's name from data entry person to data entry person?

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Macros (6.0.2900)

    What app are you using?
    It seems that this will depend on the particular app in use, not IE.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Macros (6.0.2900)

    As you may know, IE has a built-in autocomplete feature that, if you permit, will remember form entries and offer them on a drop-down the next time you visit that form. (Tools>Internet Options..., Content tab, "Forms") Perhaps you can use this feature to reduce the pain, so each facility name only need be entered once. There is a privacy/security concern if others get on the same computer, so one has to use this feature cautiously -- I don't see any way to restrict AutoComplete to particular sites.

    For security reasons, it is difficult to interact with an HTML document in an IE window, except from the application or window that launched it. So, for example, I wrote an application using VBA in Word that could "fill in" an HTML form by copying data from another HTML form. This was rather messy to code, so I don't recommend that as your first approach.

    Instead, you might look around for a preexisting add-in to IE (which would install as a Browser Helper Object and therefore have universal access to all open windows, history, etc.) designed to provide this kind of assistance. And if it doesn't exist, it sounds as though there is a market for it. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    If you have a web developer on staff, you could try this: create a frameset where a separate window containing just a little button bar appears above or below the application. A "sibling frame" might be able to run a script in the parent frame to insert data into its sibling frame. At least this would have worked in earlier versions of IE; I haven't tried it in today's more locked-down versions.

    Finally, if all else fails, you could try using Firefox and the Greasemonkey extension. Greasemonkey lets you inject JavaScript into a page as it loads, which means that in theory you could add a little button next to the text box to pop up a dialog to aid users in populating the textbox (I wouldn't take the risk of changing the <input type="text"> to a <select> without intimate knowledge of the system).

    Both of these latter suggestions require some thought as to how to make them updateable with the least programming burden...anyway, fun problem. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Macros (6.0.2900)

    Since you gave this thread a title of "Macros" you might also consider one or more third-party programs which run as a background application in Windows. This gives you the flexibility of having the macro hot-keys available for anything you do in Windows. MY example, which I've been using for years and is NOT free (at $80) is: QuicKeys Keyboard Shortcut, Scripting & Automation Software. I don't know how many medical facility names you need to enter and how creative you could get with a list of hot-keys, but I use the Ctrl-WinKey combination for my repetitive text typing, such as my name and address and I haven't run out of possibilities yet.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Macros (6.0.2900)

    Does this mean you can't change the web app? It should be a snap to create a drop down list with Javascript if you have a web developer.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •