Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    market research wizard/uses overture being blocked

    I use a software program called market research wizard that connects my laptop to http://www.overture.com to get information on whether a keyword is a profitable item.
    I have tried everything I can think of. The guys gave me this as the last thing to try and I don't know how to do this:**********
    Since you use Firefox as your default browser, you should set:
    www.overture.com as a trusted website within that browser. You should also
    try adjusting your security settings in Firefox to make sure they are not
    interfering with the Wizard.***********

    Something has started to interfer with the market research wizard that never used to happen before. When Firefox first came out
    there was no problem. All this given for me to try. The only I can't do is not use the rounter, I would have no way onto the internet.
    I have tried all this, I use WinXP on a new laptop (less than 6 months old) by HP
    ***1. Completely Uninstall your Market Research Wizard using your
    Windows>control panel>add/remove programs.
    2. Delete any old installation files for the MRW which may be on yourdesktop
    3. In your Internet Browser: delete your cookies and temporaryinternet
    files (important!
    4. Reboot your computer
    5. Download the Market Research Wizard from our website:
    http://www.worldwidebrands.com/wwb/freepre_index.asp
    If this does not have any effect, then please double check the
    following:
    1. Disable your security software. Norton's, McAfee's, ZoneAlarm,
    anything on your computer that is considered Security, go ahead and turn it
    off.You don't have to keep it turned off, but for testing purposes shut them
    down so that we can see if they are blocking the Wizard. Now try to launch the Wizard...does it work? If no..
    2. Windows also has a Firewall (typically). In your control panels,
    click on the Network Settings Icon. You will probably see another icon of 2
    computers attached to each other. Right click this icon and select
    "Properties".
    Youshould see if it says your Windows Firewall is active or not. If you
    can find it, then go to your Windows help file and type in "firewall".
    You need to disable your Windows Firewall if it is active to see if it is
    blocking the Wizard. Try it now. Does it work? If no....3. Are you using a router ( do you have more than one computer
    accessing the internet?) If so, lets try bypassing and connecting the internet
    directly to your computer. Routers will sometimes have Firewalls.
    Try it now. Does it work?
    Basically what we have done are taken out each of the things that will
    typically block the Wizard. By disabling we can now see if any of
    those are causing the problem. Chances are, one of them was blocking. When you
    find out which one is doing it, go back in and set it up to allow the Wizard You
    don't have to keep them disabled but they do need to be set to allow.************
    Till lately there was not a problem and as securtity has gotten tighter on Firefox , now this is not useable.. ita a $97 program, I would really love to use it again.
    Any help would be great, thanks so much

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: market research wizard/uses overture being blo

    How do you run this program? Is it a windows program you launch independently of your browser which communicates to the web in the background, or does it plug-in to the browser (e.g., button on the button bar, uses the sidebar)?

    (I just can't bring myself to download and install it. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> )

    Do you get any particular error messages in Firefox?

    P.S. Clearly they don't use Firefox much if they think it has a "Trusted Zone." However, Firefox does have exception lists for pop-ups and cookies, so you could check there and make sure you allow them for whatever URLs are relevant.

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: market research wizard/uses overture being blo

    Kim

    This is probably unrelated to your question, but when you link to http://overallbeauty.com and click on Enter, you get:

    "1226 - User 'overallb_test' has exceeded the 'max_questions' resource (current value: 50000)
    select configuration_key as cfgKey, configuration_value as cfgValue from configuration
    [TEP STOP]"

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: market research wizard/uses overture being blo

    If you were to download it you would get 5 tries before you would have to either buy it
    or remove it. It should have Firefox as a trusted browser, I trust Firefox over anything!

    Thanks for asking, all I do is click on it without having to do anything else. I don't have to go onto the web to use it.
    All I do is type in a set of keywords and off it goes to find out about how popular a word is and
    it goes onto the web to www.overture to find the answers. Thats it . It also looks at the auctions on eBay for information as well,
    there is no problem there, just with www.overture.com
    My laptop is setup for everything Firefox
    infact I have gotten quite cranky when I have had to use IE to sign up on a site for the first time. lol

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: market research wizard/uses overture being blo

    THANKS I have very nasty things to go say to ipower web about that again!!!!!

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: market research wizard/uses overture being blo

    Just so Kim knows, I just tried the link twice - once from your post, John and again from Kim's link in her profile. When I click the ENTER button in each instance, it proceeds to the next page successfully. I don't know what this means...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •