Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    runtime error in IE5.5

    I often get the following warning when trying to load various pages: "A runtime error has occurred... Do you wish to debug" & it then lists a line # etc.

    Any idea what is causing this?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    If you are asking, "Why am I getting errors reported?", it is possibly a setting in Tools | Internet Options | Advanced you have de-selected, such as "Disable script debugging"

    If you are asking, "Why are there errors?", you may need to ask the author of the web page.

    Can you give an example?

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    I dont know why it does it, except that there is either a java error on the page or something that the page wants to run that is either disabled in your setup or just not capable of being enabled .eg. It is written for netscape. IE6 Public Preview seems to have a problem with most pages.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    This sounds like the same problem I was getting (see thread 'IE5.5 SP1 'errors on page' on loading' in this forum, although I've disabled the script debugging - it just says it in the status bar instead, now), and if so, then it can happen in any web page/site, with various degrees of disablement - from 'ignore it and it'll be fine' to 'the page/site won't load/work at all', so I doubt it's the webmasters' fault. Also, I tried one of the worst offenders in Netscape and Opera and it won't load in them either - on that machine. Loads fine with no errors on any other machine, in IE5.5, though ...

    Any more detail on the java option possibility? I've checked the options on mine and can't see anything, but I'm not a java expert ...
    Beryl M


  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Blackpool, Lancashire, England
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    Have you checked MSKB ?
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q274/4/98.asp>http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ar...s/Q274/4/98.asp</A>

    Specifically refers to WinME upgrade problems.
    Windows XP SP3

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    I'm not sure here whether you're asking about javascript or Java - the two are totally different, as you probably know.
    If there is a Java error, make sure all the Java options are enabled in IE and re-install the latest service pack available for your version of Windows, as this upgrades to the latest version of the MS Virtual Machine.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    Depending on where and when you get IE 5.5, it may NOT contain the Virtual Machine. Per the law suit with Sun, MS is not to include it with ANY other package.

    It MUST be downloaded separately. So you may not have it at all. To find out go to a site that requires it, like <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.montevista.com> this one</A>.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,838
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    'MerC'

    Yes, I do know there is a difference between java and javascript, but since I was referring to the post above mine, from Rob, which mentions java, I simply used the same word he did 'cos I don't know which he meant! When I checked the options I just looked for anything with 'java' in the text, whether java or javascript.

    DaveA - thanks, I'll try that one. What exactly is the Virtual Machine, though? And what does it do?
    Beryl M


  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    Taken from MS web page at <A target="_blank" HREF=http://www.microsoft.com/java/resource/vm.htm>
    Technology Overview: The Microsoft Virtual Machine for Java </A>

    Java's "write once, run anywhere" promise is based on the fact that Java isn't just a programming language: it is also a run-time environment that relies on a virtual machine for its execution. The virtual machine is a "computer within a computer" that interprets and runs applets and applications-in theory, it guarantees a level of uniformity in the way Java is executed on almost any configuration of hardware and software. What that means, of course, is that the virtual machine is crucial in determining how well Java runs on a given machine.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    Hi Dave
    Thanks for that. I was under the inpression that the VM got loaded with one or another of the service packs. I certainly did not make any special effort to dnld it separately. I went to the site you suggested and everything seemed to work ok, including the panoramic scrollable view.

    Rgds

  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: runtime error in IE5.5

    That is good. I am running IE 6.0 on one machine, and when I down load a new build, I go to the above linked site to test to see if I need VM. Every time I have had to down load VM. The linked site will link to the VM site and download with users permission.
    So here shortly IE 6.0 is released, be aware that you may need to download VM.
    But if you are doing a upgrade then VM is already installed on your machine.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •