Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Two Acronis Products

    This is a story about a system crash I experienced on Sunday (Jan. 29) and have posted about in this thread: <!post=Paint Shop Pro 10 Updates,553,392>Paint Shop Pro 10 Updates<!/post>. I want to say a little about the role that my two Acronis products played in my recovery from the crash, but I must admit up front that I'm still using TrueImage 9 Build 2302 for my confidence in their updates is a little weak lately, especially in the area of selected file backup or restore! With that disclaimer in mind, the main reason I write is because one or more Loungers have encountered the "corrupt image" problem and I did also - several times.

    My backup drive is an 80 gig THIRD hard drive which I alternate each week with another 80 gig drive. So, over time I have multiple backups on these two drives, every other week. During my crash I booted with my TI 9 2302 CD and went through the menus selecting to restore TWO individual files: NTLDR and HAL.DLL from a full system backup image. I tried three times with three different images and each time received a message from TI that the image is "corrupt." Unbeknownst or unnoticed by me was that sometime during the crash or my restoration efforts, my boot drive's letter assignment had somehow changed from C: to an unwanted D: and I don't know to this point if that was causing the corruption message. I then tried to do a full image restore and got the corrupt message again, but I'm thinking it was probably becuase of the drive letter confusion - see next paragraph.

    Here's the part about my unwillingness to give up! I next booted with my Acronis Disk Director 10 emergency CD and saw a drive layout as you see in the attachment here, red box added for emphasis. I don't know why TI was reporting that partition as D: but in Disk Director, I had to delete the partition, re-create it and format it. Since it's small enough AND a FAT32 partition I did the format with my special Win98SE boot floppy, successfully. NOW, and only now, I was able to re-boot with my TI CD and do a full image restore of the boot partition and I am now up and running on that machine.

    The message about an alleged corrupt image (in my case three images) was a lie - the images are intact and once again, TrueImage has saved my bacon (albeit circuitously). I don't know if this is worth anything to anyone, but there you have it. My story and I'm stuck with it... <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Two Acronis Products

    In regard to the assigned drive letter, I also had that trouble when I tried to restore a back up to a Win98 computer. In my case, I was using CDs that I had created. I had to be certain that my backup CDs were being loaded from the same drive that I created it to, in order for it to work or I would receive the famous "corrupt image" business. This was with V.8 (not sure of the build code) so I don't know if it would still be true, but based on what you are saying, I would guess that it could still be so. Anyway, now I have assigned permanent drive letters and I make a note during the back up process about which drive I should restore from if I ever need to. (Maybe it's just me, I don't know.) <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Two Acronis Products

    Here's the problem and the solution.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Two Acronis Products

    Took me a minute or two of thinking 'why did he send us here' before I found it - at the bottom of the page. Yeah Doc, I knew I was 'at risk' that's why I mentioned at the beginning of that post that I was still using Build 2302 - I had been too nervous to install the latest for there had been 'bugs' (or problems) reported there also. But, I've got the latest now.

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Two Acronis Products

    Sorry about the confusion Al. I suppose I should have mentioned that the article of interest was down the page a bit. Glad you are up to date again.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Two Acronis Products

    This post is another pat on the back for Acronis, so let me be up front about that! I recently decided to replace my two 40 gig drives with 80s (see attachment in the first post of the thread). I used the one feature of TrueImage that I'd never used - Disk Clone - to copy the 40 to the 80. Worked like a charm on both drives although I hadn't realized the clone process evidently works in some sort of "dos-like" mode, outside Windows. The cloning process on the boot drive took longer than did the secondary drive, but both were tolerable times. I told TI to make the partitions the same as the original, thereby leaving half the new drives as "unallocated" space. My plan was to use Acronis Disk Director, as usual, to shape up the new drives after I had them in the system.

    After getting both drives cloned and in the proper position, I started Disk Director only to notice that my installed copy said "Demo" version! (meaning you can't commit changes)

    I don't know how I did that, but I did purchase version 10 and have my "serial number" on hand. Evidently, without realizing it, I must've used my version 9 CD back at the original post of this thread. The demo version would not repair, uninstall or in any manner let me add my serial number, so I wrote to Acronis on Saturday. Believe it or not, on Sunday morning I had an email from Acronis telling me to install the latest Build 2089 on top of my demo version and I would get the opportunity to put in the serial number. I guess I had more than one senior moment in times of late, for I had already downloaded 2089 but not yet tried to install it. Anyway, that update worked, I entered my serial number and made all the required changes successfully to the two new drives. Thanks Acronis Support!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •