Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    RichTextBox (VB6)

    Using a RichTextBox on a form, when transferring its contents to a word doc via code, I see the Return characters and the text doesn't wrap.

    Am I using the correct control for the right purpose ?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Hi Dave,

    How do you transfer the text to Word? You should either save the contents to a RTF file using the SaveFile method, or take the TextRTF property and paste this into a Word document.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Hans

    I'm using a replace statement:-

    <pre> .Execute FindText:="#INDcomment#", ReplaceWith:=Me.RichTextBox1.Text, Replace:=2</pre>


    (P.s, The help last week, forgot to extend my thanks), Thanks.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Try

    ..., Me.RichTextBox1.TextRTF, ...

    If that doesn't help, you'll probably have to use a different method.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Hans

    No, it doesn't work.
    Any other suggestions ?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    I cannot test all this, so the following is just a guess. Try setting the FormattedText property of the selection or range found by the Execute method in Word (without ReplaceWith and Replace) to the TextRTF property of the RichTextBox control.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Or you could do a Replace() on the value from the rich edit control, swapping the chr(13) & chr(10) for ^p or a manual line break, whichever seems most appropriate to you. (The ^p would be for the Find and Replace dialog, not for directly assigning into the document.)

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Hans

    I'm not sure what you mean ?

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Dave,

    Try this (again, it is "air code"):

    ...
    .Execute FindText:="#INDcomment#"
    If .Found = True Then
    appWord.Selection.FormattedText = Me.RichTextBox1.TextRTF
    End If
    ...

    where appWord is the Word application object (I assume you have some such variable)

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Thanks Hans

    Nice try, but bombed out.
    Back to the drawing board me thinks.

    Could a norma text box be used, multiline ?

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    If you don't need formatting such as bold or italic, a standard text box is *much* easier. The RichTextBox control is a bear to work with, frankly.

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    It ain't my day !

    .Execute FindText:="#INDcomment#", ReplaceWith:=Trim(Me.txtComment.Text), Replace:=2

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Hi Dave, try this (following Jefferson's suggestion):
    <code>
    .Execute FindText:="#INDcomment#", ReplaceWith:=Replace(Trim(Me.txtComment.Text), vbCrLf, "^p"), Replace:=2</code>

  14. #14
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Hans
    This is so close.

    This
    is
    a
    test

    Becomes

    This

    is

    a

    test

    Is this the closest you think we can get it?

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts

    Re: RichTextBox (VB6)

    Dave,

    You'll have to experiment a bit. In the first place, can you verify that the space between the lines is caused by an empty paragraph? If so, try changing vbCrLf to vbCrLf & vbCrLf in the code.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •