Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Pinnacle Studio

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Pinnacle Studio

    I have been using Pinnacle Studio 8 for sometime now, and figured it was time to upgrade. My problem is I cannot seem to get on to www.pinnalcesys.com to do so. I tired a couple of phone numbers that I have, and they are either busy, or as the operator says "being checked for problems" Quite honestly this makes me re-think my choice of staying with them. I have been trying to get on to their site for about three weeks.
    So in the event I cannot upgrade with them, does anyone have any recomendation as to something similar? I will be doing a couple of DVDs for some weddings, and of my newborn grandson.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    43.8N 81.0W, Ontario
    Posts
    815
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    Hi John

    I have no trouble getting on their Home Page and their Upgrade Page.

    Have a Great day!!!
    Ken
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/KenK_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    I never thought I'd be typing this <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> but if you want something really neat to work with digital media, try a new MAC with iMovie and iPhoto on board. <img src=/S/thumbup.gif border=0 alt=thumbup width=15 height=15> Makes downloading, editing, and burning to DVD a breeze. My <img src=/S/2cents.gif border=0 alt=2cents width=15 height=15>

    <img src=/S/whisper.gif border=0 alt=whisper width=29 height=17>But I'll never be without a PC! I'm becoming bi(computer)lingual now.


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Lewiston, Maine, USA
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    URL corrected by HansV - thanks to Jezza for being alert!

    Hi John,
    Hope you can connect to the site, in case you still have problems I've been using MemoriesIOnTV and been very pleased with it. Although software for this type of work is as plentiful as stars in the night <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Bob (the other one)

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    I think that if I did a lot of this, as in profession there would be no choice other than a MAC.
    Imanaged to get to their upgrade page, but still can't get to their home page. Interestingly enough though I also have Roxio Media Creator 8, and was playing around with it last night. Not nearly as robust as Pinnacle, but probably good enough NA! If you're gonna do it do it right as my pappy always said.
    Thanks All.........
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    Which browser are you using? When I first tried getting to Pinnacle's home page using the link that Ken provided, it didn't want to load for me either. So just for the devilment of it, I right-clicked and reloaded the page, and then it popped up for me. I use FireFox though.

    I have Pinnacle's Dazzle product but it is older - V5 I think. I had major PC problems and when I reformatted and loaded software, I didn't put this one back on......maybe I should! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> And for choosing the software to use, I figure I've reached the point where I know I am only going through this life once, so I may as well buy the software that will do the job the way I want it done! But good luck making your choice! Pictures and movies of your grandson will be appreciated by your family lots! I know, because that is how I am using my MAC - making movies for Aidan's Mom and Dad and eventually for him!

    Have a great day! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    I am using I.E. 6 (Sp2) on 3 computers none of which can get there, I am using I.E 7 on two computers none of which can get there, and Netscape 8 on two computers that cant get there either. I even shut down my firewall to see if that was the problem. No difference.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    Is this all from the same internet connection?

    Can you get to http://213.252.189.79? (This is the IP address for www.pinnaclesys.com)

    From a command prompt, what happens if you
    <code>ping 213.252.189.79</code>
    ?

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    Pings just fine. See attached
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    Can you access the site with the IP Address url I posted above?

    If so, it sounds like you may have a dns problem. Do you know how to make changes to your hosts file?

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    Yes I just rtried accessing usin the IP address and their home page came up.
    I have done that Leif but Im not what I would say confident in my abilities to do it again. LOL!
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Pinnacle Studio

    Check 9for example) these threads for guidance and background info:
    <post:=486,262>post 486,262</post:>
    <post:=564,186>post 564,186</post:>
    <post:=571,288>post 571,288</post:>

    I would add the following lines:
    <code>213.252.189.79 www.pinnaclesys.com
    213.252.189.79 pinnaclesys.com
    209.87.182.66 buy.pinnaclesys.com</code>

    the last one seemingly the address for the upgrade page.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •