Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Message editing

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Message editing

    I tink if you change the settings in your profile for the text window will also change the reply editer window.

    Go to Edit profile>, Display Preferences.
    Scrol down to TextArea Columns (I have 60 entered)
    Then down to Text Area Rows (I have 15 entered)
    Scrol down to select the 'Submit' button.

    Hope this helps.[img]/w3timages/icons/thinks.gif[/img]

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Message editing

    Would it be possible to enlarge the area for editing the content on this screen. On the New mesage screen it is OK but when I edit a message I get a space 2 lines high and 20 characters wide.
    David Grugeon
    Brisbane Australia

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Message editing

    Thanks Dave. That worked[img]/w3timages/icons/king.gif[/img]
    David Grugeon
    Brisbane Australia

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Message editing

    Your welcome

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    1,734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Message editing

    What browser are you using?
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Eileen_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Message editing

    IE 5.5, But the problem is solved!

    The lounge is great, and I seem to have been able to help one or two people already.
    David Grugeon
    Brisbane Australia

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Text Area Columns

    I shouldn't have upgraded to Netscape 6.2 I know, but my text editor window is now screwed up.

    I have Text Area Columns set to 70, but my editor window remains disgustingly small at
    12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890 1234
    columns wide (54) - although when I type beyond the 54th character the tiny window scrolls to the right.

    I've logged out and logged back in, exited Netscape and reloaded it.

    Any other clues?

    I've tried the sides of the text editor window in case they will stretch - they won't. Worse, now that I've typed those 56 digits above, the text editor window scrolls automatically so I can't see the entire width of any one line.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Text Area Columns

    Try doubling the size (width) of the window.

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Text Area Columns

    > Try doubling the size (width) of the window

    How? Under "Controls" I see little of relevance except the Text Area columns, which I have currently set at 70.

    The Edit box, as I type, is 14.2cm wide. The Preview box above it is just over double that at 30cm. It's not that Lounge/Netscape are lacking width. I feel it has to be a setting somewhere.....

    There appears to be no "size" arrow anywhere near the border of the window when I hover the mouse. (I didn't really expect Netscape to understand the window anyway).


    It's bad enough being "vertically challenged" without this being dumped on me. Oh the ignominy of it all .....


    (signed) "Frustrated" of Toronto

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Text Area Columns

    I'm not sure where the link you are posting is supposed to take me...

    Control Panel > Display Preferences > Text Area Columns
    I have mine (in NS6) set to 140. I have a recollection there is some big difference in the way NS4 and 6 handle some of the Lounge stuff.....

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Text Area Columns

    > I have mine (in NS6) set to 140.



    So do I .... YIPPEEEEEEEEEEEEEE! Also Thanks! What odd behaviour.



    The link is just a (search) in case there's something else I've missed, or in case someone posts something about this topic some months after me. Someone looking at my post would then be taken to later (and hopefully even more useful - if possible) information. It's for my grandchildren .....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •