Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,646
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    No 'www.'? (IE6)

    How come some inet addresses have no "www"?

    Like http://diskinternals.com/ ?

    What does this (or not) designate?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    you don't need the www prefix these days Chuck. Try typing any address into the address bar and leave off the http:// and the www. click Go or hit Enter and you'll go right to that page. As far as what it means when the www isn't displayed <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,646
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Doc:

    Yea I know for typing, that all I type is "wopr" and then hit "Ctrl-Return" and I get right there (here)...

    But once I'm here, I see the "www" in the address bar.

    But there are a few sites I've seen over the years (the aforementioned being one) that show it nowhere...

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    There has been a change in Browser spec, that the "www" is NOT required if there are no other prefixed domains. If there are other prefixed domains then the "WWW" may be required. By typing in just the basic domain name and extension will NOT always get you were you may want to go.

    I see this as a "Lazy mans" way of trying to use the internet and then will complain when it does NOT work. <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,646
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Now Dave....

    >>
    I see this as a "Lazy mans" way of trying to use the internet and then will complain when it does NOT work.
    <<

    This boy does enough complaining already... I don't/didn't need to add that to the list... I do agree that (paraphrased) "Thoroughness is next to Godliness".

    I was JUST curious, dude. The inet changes so often and fast, it becomes a full-time hobby (can you say "Obsession", boys and girls?) to try and even keep up, let aloe understand.

    L&K
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    yahoo.com
    www.yahoo.com
    mail.yahoo.com

    These are all different host names and the domain name system may return different numeric IP addresses for each one. In some cases, webmasters do not set up an address for the "yahoo.com" name, figuring that people who want to browse something will use www.yahoo.com instead. But it's a good practice to set it up for those of us who want to type as little as possible. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,646
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Jefferson:

    I don't quite know the "But it's a good practice to set it up for those of us who want to type as little as possible." particulars... but the sites I've tried have always been accessible using the root (yahoo) and then ^Return...

    But again, any and all methods I've seen tat access sites ultimately take you to the "actual" url...

    But seeing an "actual" url without any of the "www" stuff is different.

    When you get there, does it just say http://yahoo.com?

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Your browser may well be "fixing up" the path or using a search engine to get from a plain word like yahoo, which is not a valid host name, to a site.

    Whether the server leaves you at yahoo.com or redirects you to another hostname is up to the server. Yahoo redirects, as do many others. Try http://1and1.com/ and see where that gets you.

    An example of a site that doesn't redirect: http://sfgate.com/

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,646
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Jefferson:

    So what does it "mean" that http://sfgate.com/ doesn't have the 'www'?

    What does (or not) dictate that?

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Any host name can be configured to serve web pages. But for flexibiilty and familiarity, more companies redirect web traffic to a host whose name starts with www. There is no magic here. They are just different entries in a table controlled by the owner of the domain name (sfgate.com, in this case) that resolves host names to numeric IP addresses.

    Added: If you were to enter www.sfgate.com into your browser instead, the browser would be informed that www.sfgate.com is an alias for sfgate.com and would use the numeric IP address for sfgate.com (you can see that here: http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?na....com&type=A). In this case, the webmaster doesn't care what host name you use and doesn't redirect you one way or the other. But for consistency, both versions point to a single actual server.

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,646
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Added:

    Boy, I'm sure behind on this one... http://newname.com dos work for those domains.

    So why use the "www"?

    CB

    Jefferson:

    As usual, I'm confused.

    When I set up two domains, I submitted the name as newname.com. I saw no "choice" to have (or not) the "www", nor any place to adjust same.

    So where or how and by whom does this decision take place?

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  12. #12
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Why use the www? People are used to it!!

    As for the amount of control you have over your host names, it depends on your registrar/domain host. Some provide very fine control, others don't.

    With 1&1, I can create any subdomain I like (such as downloads.amazingfreesoftware.com -- note: that is a fictitious example).

  13. #13
    Platinum Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    5,646
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    Jefferson:

    I use 1&1 as well... I knew of the subdomains... I don't recall any choice as far as "Do you want http://www.componentics.com, or http://componentics.com?"

    THey (1&1) do seem pretty darn good...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    I too, use 1and1, and the servers there are set up the accept NO "www" as default.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: No 'www.'? (IE6)

    What you buy is the second level domain:

    mychosenname.com, .net, .org, .info, .whatever

    What goes to the left of your chosen name is up to you, subject to the toolset provided by your host.

    In a 1&1 hosting package, in the domain name control panel, you can add either a new domain ($$) or a subdomain (no $$). However, the depth of this feature may vary according to the particular package you purchased.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •