Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Quick Access InfoBar

    ProcessLibrary.com - The online resource for process information!

    "Quick Access InfoBar - <img src=/S/free.gif border=0 alt=free width=30 height=15> Process Info
    The latest process information directly through Windows Task Manager!

    As many as 20 to 30 processes may be running invisibly, silently in the background on your PC. Some hog system resources drastically slowing down your computer; others are a threat to security and privacy; others may be harmless.

    The Windows Task Manager displays most of these processes but you have no information to learn and understand what is what.

    Get the latest definitions and exhaustive advice on all the processes running on directly in the Windows Task Manager by downloading the Quick Access InfoBar from ProcessLibrary.com."

    Looks good, seems to work well for me thus far.

    Alan

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    Looks very useful, thanks!

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    Looks great, but doesn't seem to do anything (on my work laptop). I'll have a go on my home PC though later on.
    Waggers
    If at first you do succeed, you&#39;ve probably missed something.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    Are you getting the little Info icons next to each process?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (5.9 KB, 2 views)

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    <img src=/S/nope.gif border=0 alt=nope width=15 height=15>
    Waggers
    If at first you do succeed, you&#39;ve probably missed something.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    Silly question, but you have started it? (It doesn't start automatically with TM)

    Otherwise, I wonder if it is linked to your internet connectivity? (firewall?) - it seems to need a constant connection.

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    Got it working now. I had Auto Window Manager running at the same time (see <post:=579,862>post 579,862</post:>). I closed both apps, then opened QuickAccess first, and bingo. (Still works with Auto Window Manager provided QuickAccess is opened first).
    Waggers
    If at first you do succeed, you&#39;ve probably missed something.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
    Posts
    9,508
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    Is this analagous to Sysinternals Process Explorer, or does it tell you more or different info?
    -John ... I float in liquid gardens
    UTC -7ąDS

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    I'd say that they complement, rather than duplicate, each other's functions. Similarly with Autoruns, also from Sysinternals.

    Alan

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    <img src=/S/hmmn.gif border=0 alt=hmmn width=15 height=15>... I'd noticed a bit of slowing up on the ol' box (XPPro) in recent days, and went searching for a culprit. From what I can tell, it is this app, although there's no direct indication that it's chewing cycles or hogging memory. Disabling it at startup certainly makes a noticable difference. Anyone else had problems?

    Alan

  11. #11
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    Yep, startup definitely seems slower, but everything seems to go smoothly enough once I'm up and running.
    Waggers
    If at first you do succeed, you&#39;ve probably missed something.

  12. #12
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    5,016
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    I seem to be down to a crawl all the way. Do you have it blocked in any way with firewall etc?

    Alan

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Hampshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    602
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick Access InfoBar

    no, not that i'm aware of (i'm on my work network with a corporate firewall)
    Waggers
    If at first you do succeed, you&#39;ve probably missed something.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •