Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    tahir
    Guest

    FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Dear All
    I have just upgraded myself from FP98 to FPY2K. The first hit I got from this new version is that it takes more than hour before publishing just one changed page. I have a site www.ContactPakistan.com a community welfare site with over few thousand pages. If I change a single page and request publishing. It downloads over my poor connection around 4MB and then publishes a page of few K size. Some times it even fails. Is there a way I could make it as faster as it was in previous version. I used to get done with such publishing in just few minutes. Any help would be highly appreciated.
    Regards
    Tahir

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Are you sure it is 'downloading' these pages? - that doesn't sound right at all.

    Always use the File | Publish Web... option, NOT the toolbar button (I can't remember why, but there was some good reason behind it.

    Select 'Publish changed pages only'

    I suspect you may be publishing all pages.

  3. #3
    tahir
    Guest

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Dear Leif - Thanks for the info. Well, I do not think that it is publishing my web as the total web is well over 100 MB - It downloads some thing on my PC then starts publishing the page. May be it compares pages on site with my local PC pages? - I do not know but I'm really mad becuase I pay for the time I go online and a simple posting takes more than hour. Indeed I have checked in to publish ONLY the changed pages.
    Regards

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    I have FP2K but never had FP98 so I can't tell you what may have changed.
    It does check every page listed and if you have a great number, it could be that it is going to take a long time.

    If the page you are publishing does not have any FP components (hit counters, etc) you could probably get away using some ftp software - I use a neat one called <A target="_blank" HREF=http://in.deerfield.com/>Internet Neighborhood</A> which simply adds the remote web-site to Explorer. You can then just Copy & Paste.

  5. #5
    tahir
    Guest

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    I wish I could FTP - The problem is that our site is large and we will lose the track if not kept properly publishing it. Another thing that I have just experienced is that in 2 times out of 3 it came back with an error once the publishing was done and it was showing message "Processing web updates" it came back with following error.
    ERROR: The requested URL could not be retrieved
    ERROR: The requested URL could not be retrieved
    While trying to retrieve the URL:
    http://161.58.151.180/_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.exe
    The following error was encountered:
    ERROR 305 -- The server stopped sending data.
    This means that:
    The network or remote site is down. Please try again later.
    +++
    More problems mate!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Sounds like you have a permissions problem on your remote web server. While YOU updated to FP2K did your remote web server (host)? The server extensions on the web server also need to be upgraded.
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  7. #7
    tahir
    Guest

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Indeed the FP2K extensions are installed on the server. The thing that I'm unable to understand is that why FP2K would take hours to publish few pages which was few minutes with FP98. Is there a option in FP2K to stop this?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Well, its certainly not a feature of FP2k <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>.
    The key is in your error message
    ----------------
    ERROR: The requested URL could not be retrieved
    ERROR: The requested URL could not be retrieved
    While trying to retrieve the URL:
    http://161.58.151.180/_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.exe
    The following error was encountered:
    ERROR 305 -- The server stopped sending data.
    This means that:
    The network or remote site is down. Please try again later
    -------------------

    It is telling you that there is a problem on the server end. This is what is causing the excessive updating time that you are reporting. From my point of view, the authoring function "author.exe" is not running correctly. One of the simplest things to try is to uninstall and reinstall the FP2K server extensions on the remote server. Yes, I know you've just told me that they are installed. However, for mysterious reasons sometimes the FP2K server extensions just <img src=/S/fire.gif border=0 alt=fire width=15 height=15> themselves spontaneously. Why? <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> It is quicker to uninstall/reinstall and see if that fixes the problem.
    Interesting, when I check my installation. The /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.exe is not within the website. I don't know what the OS is for your web server, but I'm wondering if the permissions for the authoring executable will not allow it to function where it is? So if reinstalling the FP2K server extensions doesn't work you could check out the permissions/locations of this file. (Mine is within my program files directory (buried a number of layers down).
    Let me know how it goes
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  9. #9
    tahir
    Guest

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Well my server is unix hosted with Iserver.com - What I get from your message is that for sure the long processing for even a single file publishing is a problem and not a usual thing.
    I still seek help as I'm no where with it. I have contacted the hosting company as well. Have installed - reinstalled extensions number of times but nothing would change.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    You are reinstalling the server extensions on Iserver.com's equipment? <img src=/S/hmmn.gif border=0 alt=hmmn width=15 height=15> I am curious that they would allow their clients so much access to their webservers. Most Unix operators I know are more um definite about not letting "outsiders" touch their equip. and it still leaves me wondering about permissions....
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  11. #11
    kldold
    Guest

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Two points come to mind.
    1. I have run into this kind of problem when using a different dialup account than the website host. I have a dialup with 1 company and my website host with a different company. I got a dialup from the website hosting company and all my problems went away.
    2. Is the server that you are using updated with Y2K extensions. The one that I use has just update to 2002 extensions and is now running a test. If your website host only has 98 extensions then that my cause problems, I think. Hope this helps

  12. #12
    tahir
    Guest

    Re: FP2K PUBLISHING (FrontPage 2000)

    Answer to #1 is that I have dial up account with four different ISPs and I have tried all of them.
    #2 - They have installed FP2K extensions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •