Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger jujuraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No Floppy in MyComuter (XP Pro)

    My A: is not showing up in MyComputer. It does, however show up in DeviceManager as functional and enabled, and it is enabled in the BIOS. I even took off the cover and checked cables, etc. but all were tight and the drive is scewed in. This is a Dell Dimension 2400 and I just had a chat with tech support online and they just had me do everything I already did myself (uninstall then reinstall the floppy disk and controller from DeviceManager, and physically confirm cables ok). So now what do I do? I have an old program that only writes to A: and I really need to get my A: back to use that software.

    How is it that everything sees A: except MyComputer? Is there some registery thing I need to switch on?

    You may ask what changed since it went bad right? Well the OS crashed and I did a restore with Acronis TrueImage to an image dated 9/22/2005. On that date the PC did not have a floppy but since then I installed one. So that's why I'm thinking since I restored that older (non-floppy) image, some registry entry is messed up even though the BIOS and DeviceManager show the drive.

    Thnx,
    Deb

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: No Floppy in MyComuter (XP Pro)

    Did you by chance "Hide" it, using a tool such as "TweakUI"?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No Floppy in MyComuter (XP Pro)

    I encounter a similar problem with Dell Optiplex GX270. Floppy drive was physically installed, enabled in BIOS, but BIOS does not list it on booting devices list (check it) and Windows could not recognize it. The only workaround we can find - to connect external USB floppy drive. It shows as drive A: and on BIOS booting devices list also.

    With the cost $20 or so it can be the best solution for you. I will be glad somebody can find another solution.

    P.S.: I suspect BIOS did not handle floppy drives (except USB drives) anymore, despite it is still listed under "installed devices". If you want, you can demand second-tier Dell Help Support and shake them until they tell you the truce <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>. Good luck!

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger jujuraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Floppy in MyComuter (XP Pro)

    Ok good things to check. I checked in the BIOS and the floppy is listed as a boot device so that's ok. Before I installed this floppy I did buy an external USB floppy but it came up as B: and the program I want to use requires the floppy drive be A: and I couldn't figure out how to change the USB to A: so I ended up installing a regular floppy. *sigh* Normally I wouldn't care but this one program I have (for an embroidery machine) is old and only writes to A: (I can't even tell it to write to any other letter, that's not an option) and any upgrades to this program are $$$.

    Actually it used to work just fine but then two weeks ago I restored an image from Acronis TrueImage and now the floppy has gone missing (the floppy wasn't installed when I created that image so that's why I suspect it's some setting in the registry). I'll also try TweakUI as someone else mentioned - that might unhide it too.

    Thnx,
    Deb

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: No Floppy in MyComuter (XP Pro)

    You probably need to install the drivers for the floppy you installed. If it wasn't there when you made the image, then there are no drivers installed for that floppy and it's not plug and play.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger jujuraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No Floppy in MyComuter (XP Pro)

    Yes Yes Yes, that was it!! <img src=/S/bravo.gif border=0 alt=bravo width=16 height=30> Way back in Sept I had used TweakUI to hide the A: because at that time I had the opposite problem. A: showed in MyComputer but there was no physical drive installed (and no cables attached to a controller). I then created an image with TI and now many months later the PC crashed and I had to restore. I restored it from that Sept image and so of course, A: was hidden again. I had forgotten I used TweakUI until you jolted my memory. <img src=/S/groovin.gif border=0 alt=groovin width=21 height=21>

    All works fine now, the drive didn't need any drivers when it was installed so I knew it had to be some registry setting (but couldn't find it).

    Thnx,
    Deb

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: No Floppy in MyComuter (XP Pro)

    Glad to have been help, even though it was JUST a heavy reminder about Hiding the drive!

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •