Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    I have a PC that won't put its monitor into powersave, and I'm not sure how to troubleshoot this. It is a fairly recently built PC, and I don't think it has ever worked (but I have a vague feeling it may have been OK on the first day or two whilst I was installing all the applications).

    The power scheme is set to "Turn off monitor:" after 20 mins, but it never does so.
    I have the latest drivers for the Gigabyte GV NX66T128VP graphics card.
    There are two LCD monitors, one connected by a DVI cable and one to the VGA connector.

    Does anyone have any suggestions for how to troubleshoot this?

    StuartR

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    have you checked to see what is running? Could there be something that is simulating keyboard input or mouse movement?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    My new PC has Windows MCE and I haven't had the problem (yet). But my old machine running XP Pro, all up to date, has the problem in spades. I've never found a solution on the web. However, I usually go to Power Options, change the time interval to something different and it works again - sometimes for a long time and then again sometimes only a day or two. Could never figure out any apps that could be causing the problem and just gave up!

    (I think I may have made a post or two on the subject, but it's not worth searching for, 'cause the answer never materialized.)

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    I also have looked for any apps likely to be causing this, but there's nothing obvious. You're suggestion of changing the time seems to have worked though, I'll let you know if it continues to work.

    The PC shares a long desk with others, so I am sure there could be a problem with vibration affecting the mouse, and I wonder if the radio-mouse might be generating occassional movements when it is all alone at night?

    StuartR

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    <hr>...occassional movements when it is all alone at night... <hr>
    Lonely mouse syndrome, eh? <img src=/S/anigrin.gif border=0 alt=anigrin width=19 height=19>

    Ya know, that's a valid "sounding" point, since I've had an optical cordless mouse for quite some time, but I think not, because THIS machine with WinMCE SP2 doesn't seem to exhibit the problem.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    I'm digging up this year-old thread to say that I have now had the power saving syndrome on my Dell WinXP MCE for the first time. When I retire for the night, I don't usually leave any apps running because a couple of things like Clipmate seem to interfere with my overnight backup. Last night was an exception. I had been watching a DVD video with Windows Media Player and got too tired to continue. So, I clicked the STOP button (not Pause!) and minimized WMP for the night. When I awoke this morning, my monitor was not turned off as it normally is, so the only thing I can figure is that having left the DVD in the drive caused some kind of activity preventing the monitor from shutting down. Great mysteries of life...

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    I never did post the fix to my problem. Sorry, I forgot that I had posted this and never replied.

    I turned off Power Save for the monitor, rebooted, and turned it back on again - after that it all worked normally.

    StuartR

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    Well, I'm glad you've not had any more problems with it, Stuart. As I said, I haven't had any with MCE in about 13 months. After making the post this morning, I CLOSED Windows Media Player but did NOT remove the DVD disc from the drive. As I left the computer alone for awhile, the monitor once again powered itself off. So, in my case I can only conclude that the running WMP, even though minimized, caused the monitor not to shutdown. BTW, I left home for several hours and when I returned, the display was dark.

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    7,295
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: No monitor powersave (XP SP2)

    Glad you found the problem. I have been having the same problem with my system and just found the problem about three hours ago. So, for the benefit of anyone else reading this thread that might have a similar problem, I will add my solution. My problem is being caused by a program called Retrospect. That is a program that does automatic backups, in my case daily. In addition to the screen saver and power saver mode not working, I was also having the problem of the active window losing focus about every two or three minutes, which is maddening when you are typing in data and suddely realize that the application you were typing into is nolonger active. Anyhow, when I shut down Retrospect, all of these problems went away. I guess I am now going to have to look for a new backup utility. There is a retail version of Retrospect and it also comes with some hard drives (I got it with a Maxtor USB drive).
    Legare Coleman

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •