Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 54

Thread: Routers

  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Roanoke, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Routers

    I currently have a small LAN. The server is anold Compaq running Windows NT 4.0. Currently there are two old computers on the LAN: an old Gateway V7333 and a Dell OptiPlex GX110. Occasionally, a Compaq laptop is used to download data files from the server but would not need to access the internet.. Most all data file are stored on the server. It is not anticipated that any additional computers would ever be added to the LAN. Currently a one man operation who uses the 2nd computer mainly for Access programming. The LAN was maintained because the server has a tape backup system.

    The Gateway system is running Windows 98. The current Dell system is being replaced with a new Dell running windows XP.

    Currently the Gateway system is connected to high speed cable via a 2nd Ethernet card.

    It would be nice to be able to access the internet on the new Dell if the Gateway is busy. I had used the 2nd Ethernet card on the Gateway to try to isolate the server from viruses etc.

    One thought was to use a small router with built in firewall (currently using the free version of Zone Alarm) and just connect the Gateway and Dell to the internet.

    Any suggestion would be appreciated.

    Tom

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Routers

    I have real good luck with the NetGear line. They come in several sizes and prices. All that is needed is a router that will support "Broadband" and most all of them today do. Plug the broadband modem into the router in the correct slot and the computers in the any of the other slots.

    Note, even most of the todays "Wireless" routers support 4 wired computers.

    When running Windows 98 and Xp on a network, one may need to install the old "Netbeui", and here is a link How to install NetBEUI on Windows XP

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    629
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Routers

    Yep, that would be the way to go. Plug the router into the internet, plug yout server and other workstations into that. At my home I run a Lynksys WRT45G that should cost under $50 now, with some pretty decent firewall and management features, plus wireless if your cleitn ever gets visitors with laptops.

    You'll probably want to pull or disable the second ethernet card in the server. You will also want to be careful about whether the router will try to automatically assign IP address information with DHCP. This is fine for your workstations, but usually people assign static IPs to things like servers. In any case, you want the interenal IP addresses assigned to the hosts on th LNA to be on he same network.

    I think Tom'sHardware Guide recently did a revew of inexpensive hardware routers, but I am having trouble finding it, so I can't deliver a link.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Routers

    Tom, I respond to you here because I want all Loungers reading this thread to know what you're trying to accomplish. Thanks for contacting me!

    Hey folks, Tom is trying to solve TWO separate problems with his computers: both internet connectivity and LAN file sharing/visibility among his machines. Toward that end, he made <post:=590,377>post 590,377</post:> which I locked in order to keep all responses in one place. To be sure you get Tom's view of the problem statement, I quote that post now:
    <hr>I currently have a small LAN. The server is an old Compaq running Windows NT 4.0. The LAN currently has a Gateway run Winsows 98 and a Compaq running windows ME connected to the network.

    I have just replaced a old Dell with a new Dell running Windows XP. Access to the server is through a 3M 12 port Hub.

    All computers including the XP can access the files on the server. The laptop can access files on the Gateway (connected using Gatewayc and the Gateway can access files on the laptop (Connected using laptopC$. I can not get the Dell to access files on either the Gateway or the laptop. Likewise, neither the laptop nor the Gateway can access files on the Dell.

    I have never used XP until I instaled the new Dell on the system yesterday.

    In Explore on the Dell it showsthe network connection to the server and access to the files is available by double clicking. Likewise explore shows the network connection for the laptop (c$ on 'Laptop" (laptop) (Q<img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15> but when I double click on the connection, it tells me Q: is not accessible. Access is delied.

    Thus far when I try to Map the network drive for the Gateway using Gatewayc I get the error message The network path Gatewayc could not be found.

    When using the network setup wizzars, I tried to created a Network set up disk. I got an error message "The wizzard has detected that this computer has no floppy disk drives or other removable mdedia. You need such a device to create a Network Setup disk." The system does not have a floppy but does have a RW CD drive and I have copied files to a CD.<hr>
    Tom, I think it will be worth your while to take a read through this new Starpost created by <!profile=StuartR>StuartR<!/profile> for the checks/steps and links of additional reading might get us to a point of resolving your questions: <post:=589,883>post 589,883</post:>. Please let us know if you make any progress. Sorry if I muddied the water on ya!

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Roanoke, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Routers

    I have solved the first problem by following lounge advise. Installed a Netgear 54 Mbps Wireless Router Model WGR614 v6. All computers on the network can now access the internet.

    I will look at SuuartR post to see if that will solve my LAN connection problem.

    Thanks.

    Tom

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Roanoke, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Routers

    I am still having problems in getting the network connections to work properly. I have temporarily disconnected the Netgear router. Now, the only Internet connection is to the Dell from the cable modem. The re-configured systems is as follows

    System description:

    Server: Compaq ProLiant 800 running Windows NT Server Service Pack 6
    Gateway Professional V733 running Windows 98 Se
    Dell DE 051 running Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2

    HUB 12 port 3 Com Tp/12 Model 3C16170

    Hub is connected to serve on port 9X
    Gateway connected to Port 1x
    Dell connected to Port 5X
    Laptop connected to port 7X

    Dell to Internet via Netgear FA 311 v2 PCI Adaptor (Dell 1)
    Dell connected to HUB via Intel Pro/100 VE Network Connection (Dell 2)

    Gateway connected to HUB via PCI F5D5000 Card/Desktop Network PCI Card (Gateway 1)

    Gateway Linksys LNE 100 TX Fast Ethernet Adaptor (LNE 100TX v4) is Unused

    (Gateway 2)

    Laptop Connected to HUD via Xicom 10/100 Network PC Card

    Gateway 1
    IP 10.0.0.100
    Submasks 255.255.255.0

    Gateway 2
    IP 192.168.1.20
    Submask 255.255.255.0

    Dell 1
    IP 10.0.0.101
    Submask 255.255.0.0

    Dell 2
    Connection rn.hr.cox.net
    IP 70.184.150.196
    Subnet 255.255.255.0
    Default 70.184.150.1

    Laptop
    IP 10.0.0.107
    Subnet 255.255.0.0.

    On Dell
    Ping to Dell 1 OK
    Ping to Dell 2 OK
    Ping to Gateway 1 Request timed out 4 packets lost
    Ping to Gateway 2 Request timed out 4 packets lost
    Pint to Laptop OK

    On Gateway
    Ping to Gateway 1 OK
    Ping to Gateway 2 OK
    Ping to Dell 1 OK
    Ping to Dell 2 4 Packets lost
    Ping to Laptop OK

    On Laptop
    Ping to Laptop OK
    Ping to Gateway 1 4 packets lost
    Ping to Gateway 2 Request timed out 4 packets lost
    Ping to Dell 1 OK
    Ping to Dell 2 4 Packets lost

    Observations
    1. Dell connection to server work fine
    2. Laptop on Dell shows the network connection C$

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Routers

    Oh boy, Tom, I'm probably the wrong guy to chime in here as I'm a "mediocre knowledgeable" network person, but your post is very confusing to me, so I have to ask some questions. Why did you disconnect the router in favor of a hub? I think you'd be much better off with the router, set to DHCP and properly configured than you are with a hub. Your post, if I'm coming anywhere close to reading it correctly, looks like you've got FIVE computers in this network, for you talk about Dell 1, Dell 2, Gateway 1, Gateway 2 and Laptop. In the final statement of your post you say "... FOUR computers..." Just how many computers are there? If all computers are configured for DHCP and connected to a ROUTER, you should have 192.168.x.x addresses on all computers.

    The ROUTER, in its configuration screens, should be the only device that shows "outside" internet addresses from your ISP and his DNS servers.

    I haven't even tried to analyze all your ping comments for I'm too confused about your network configuration. By the way, in a peer-to-peer network, you do not have a "SERVER" per se. All computers are of equal "status" and will see one another through a router, which when connected to a modem, will see the web for ALL computers.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Routers

    What FIREWALL is running and what settings do you have, I.E., "Safe IP addresses, safe programs and etc" on EACH machine?

    Why NOT use the IP address range of "192.168.0? and on for all machines?

    Where did the IP addresses 10.0.0.100 and on come from?

    With Windows 98 and NT you may need to install "NetBEUI protocol" on the XP machines.

    "C$" is a machine readable share, you need to define a share so you can access this machine. ALL machines will need to have user defined share in order for ANY other machine to access any files.

    Try connecting to the different machines without use of "Mapped drives" I have had nothing but problems with mapped drive on a "Workgroup" network. I do NOT use them and can connect when ever I need to, less overhead.

    If you have the cable modem plugged into the Router or hub, then ALL machines should have internet access. Make sure that the modem is plugged in to the CORRECT port. I can NOT find any thing this hub, all Google links are to eBay.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Roanoke, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Routers

    Reply to Bigaldoc and Dave A

    The current system was set up many years ago. At that time we had 10 or 11 computers connected to the Compaq Server. Up until recently, we had the existing laptop, the existing Gateway and an old Dell on the system. The old Dell was running Windows 98 SE. All 4 of the machines that were on the network could access files on any of the machines.

    The Gateway system had 2 network cards. One card to connect to the HUB and a 2nd card that was connected to the cable Modem. All worked fine.

    When we purchased the new Dell running Windows XP, the old Dell was disconnected from the system. The new Dell now has 2 network cards. The first connecting to the HUB and the 2nd to the cable modem.

    The system now has the server, the laptop, the Gateway (with 2 network cards) and the new Dell (with 2 network cards).

    I assigned IP address as follows:

    Gateway HUB card 192.168.1.40
    Gateway card that is currently empty 192.168.1.20
    Dell HUB card 192.168.1.80
    Dell Internet card 192.168.1.70

    Results:
    From Dell I am no longer able to access the internet
    From the Dell I am no longer able to access the server.

    I then changed the property of the Dell internet card to automatically configure the IP address. It again assigned 70.184.150.196 and I was able to access the internet.

    I then changed the HUB card to automatically configure the IP address. It again assigned an IP address of 10.0.0.101 and I was again able to access the server.

    On the Gateway I am running Zone Alarm and added the Dell IP addresses 192.168.1.60, 192.168.1.80 and 70.184.150.196 to the trusted Zone. I am still unable to connect from the Dell to the Gateway.

    I nor yet tried to install NetBEUI on the XP. I have the instructions. Both the Laptop and the Gateway have both NetBEUI and TCP/IP installed. Will try to see if this helps.

    I don

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Routers

    Open "Windows Explorer", or "My Computer" and follow the listings under "My Network Places" and then "Microsoft Windows Network".

    In the attachment you see the "Davesk47-vista" and no folders listed, this is because I have NOT shared anything on that laptop.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Roanoke, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Routers

    I don't understand. When I go to Microsoft Window network on the Dell, it shows Daysconstruct (Workgroup) and then Days_server1(the conpaq server) and Dell2 (The new dell running XP). How do I connect to Gateway or Laptop. I connected to Days_server1 by mapping the drive.

    Tom

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Routers

    I'm going to have one shot at this, Tom, and then (maybe) bow out of this for someone else. You didn't answer my question about the ROUTER. I'd think your networking life would be so much simpler and less complicated if you would put BACK the router and dump the hub. In doing so, you should configure the router for DHCP (automatic) and it will "see" your internet connection if you connect its WAN port to your modem. When it does, it will pick up the IP address assigned to you (looks like 70.184.150.196) AND the DNS server(s) of your ISP. If it's anything like the routers I have experience with, it will also set itself up as the network "gateway" for your LAN (not to be confused with a Gateway computer!)

    THEN, connect ONE and only one network card from each computer to the router, either by ethernet cable or wireless, and set each COMPUTER to DHCP so that it will automatically get its IP address assignment from the router. These addresses are normally in the 192.168.x.x range. You may have to check the router's settings to make sure it is set to at least FOUR DHCP clients.

    If you were to do these things, I believe we'd be a lot further along than we seem to be right now. Let's worry about Dave's sharing comments LATER.

  13. #13
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Roanoke, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    493
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Routers

    Many thanks for your suggestions. I briefly disconnected the HUB and tried to use the router as suggested. I didn't get any connections either to the internet or the other computers. I was pressed to get the network back up so I re-connected the HUB and was able to restore the conditions before working the router route.

    Hopefully, over the weekend when I can take the whole system down for an extended period of time, I will try the router router again. This time I will uninstalled the addtional LAN cards on the Gateway and Dell to see I that makes a difference with the router.

    Also, I have not yet installed NetBEUI on the XP machine to see if that makes a difference.

    Once again many thanks for your assistance.

    Tom

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Routers

    Tom, I'm reading the user manual on your router and it reads much like my Linksys. I empathize with your priorities problems so let's keep on it when you can. When you do try again, how about following the router setup instruction and connect only ONE computer to the router when you first power on. If that PC is already set for DHCP, you should be able to follow the router's instruction and from your browser (IE or whatever) access the router setup screens. I think it's important to get the router setup for DHCP, the number of computers and so on, before you try to connect the other three computers or even begin to investigate file sharing. The main thing I would like to see you accomplish is a successful router setup with connectivity to the internet on at least one computer. If you can get one successful, we'll be well on the way.

    By the way, don't spend any "maintenance" time on extra NICs as that shouldn't be a problem. I don't think you need to un-install any cards! You just shouldn't NEED any second NIC in the computers that have them - at least for now anyway.

  15. #15
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Routers

    I agree with Al about not wasting time uninstalling the extra NIC cards. I have two in my XP box, one of which I did disable, and my connectivity is just fine to my router. I thought, in the beginning of my trials and tribulations of creating a network, that I needed two NIC cards but in the end, one was just fine. I use DHCP and I do have a Netgear WGR614 V.6 router. I've attached a pic of the basic settings of my router for you to see. So far I have my XP box and my iMac connected with RJ45 cable through the router and I have a Win2000 box upstairs that is wirelessly connected. All three use the DHCP settings starting with the 192 network numbers. One thing that I found I had to do was start with everything shut off, hook the router to the modem and turn it on, then hook the computer to the router and then turn it on. It seemed like this sequence helped the three components see each other better. Also check your firewall to be sure that it allows the 192 range of IP numbers! I hope you get it working! <img src=/S/yep.gif border=0 alt=yep width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •