Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    In IE you can open a new page (which will have the same content as the current one). In Opera you can duplicate a tab. This allows you to keep up the page you are looking at on one page / tab and navigate elsewhere (for instance going back to your Google search) in the other. Is there an equivalent in FF? I can't seem to find it.

    Ian

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    <hr>...for instance going back to your Google search... <hr>
    I know this isn't truly an answer, Ian, since I can't find a "copy tab" function in Fx, but based on your quoted statement, here's what I do.

    I use the Ctrl-T keyboard command a lot, especially when I want to Google for something without losing the tab (page) I have open. After Googling, I know there's a high probability I'll want to check more than one of the hits, I open any hit I'm interested in by right-clicking the link to select "...another tab."

    As a "belt and suspenders" measure, I also have my Fx Options set to open all external links in a new tab.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    <hr>I use the Ctrl-T keyboard command a lot, especially when I want to Google for something without losing the tab (page) I have open. After Googling, I know there's a high probability I'll want to check more than one of the hits, I open any hit I'm interested in by right-clicking the link to select "...another tab."<hr>
    I'm a CTRL-T guy too, when opening pages via keyboard entry. When I want to use a link from a webpage, and have it go to a separate tab, I'll CTRL-LEFT_CLICK on the link to create the new tab, with the desired link in it. Middle click also does this for me, but I don't always have a 3-button rodent on my various PCs.
    Christopher Baldrey

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    One option is to use the Duplicate Tab extension.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    That sounds like exactly what I want. I'll try it when I get home.

    Thanks.

    ian

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    Tried that and it works just fine. Thanks. <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>

    Ian

  7. #7
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    If you click in the address bar and press Alt+Enter the URL will be re-opened in a new tab. Alt+Enter also works in the built-in search box to display the search results in a new tab.

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger IanWilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,523
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    So it does, and so now I have learned someting else new, but the new page you get from that URL doesn't bring the history with it. The duplicate tabs extension was just what I was looking for. Thanks for the help, Jefferson.

    Ian

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    As a "belt and suspenders" measure, I also have my Fx Options set to open all external links in a new tab.



    First... how do you quote from a previous message -- I just did cut 'n paste for the line above, but I wonder whether there's a more elegant way???

    Second... what does that mean?? I've been evaluating FireFox to see whether I like it better than Maxthon. One of the things that I don't like about FireFox is that some links open a new instance. Are you saying there is an option that I've overlooked that makes such links open in a new tab? As an example, when I go to wopr.com and click on the "Lounge" link, it opens in a new FireFox instance. I would rather that it open in a new tab. How do I do that?
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    In the Lounge, there is no automatic quoting because it tend to junk up the board with unnecessary text. So yes, manual quoting is the way.

    In Firefox, in a factory fresh install without any tab-related extensions, you can set tab options under: Tools>Options..., Tabs. There is a checkbox to intercept new windows and redirect them either to the current page or a new tab.

  11. #11
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    First... how do you quote from a previous message -- I just did cut 'n paste for the line above, but I wonder whether there's a more elegant way???
    <center>or</center>
    <hr>First... how do you quote from a previous message -- I just did cut 'n paste for the line above, but I wonder whether there's a more elegant way???<hr>
    In addition to Jscher2000's reply, if you want to quote manually, you can set the text off by using the italics tags or you can use the quote tags, as shown above! I prefer to use the italic distinction but both of these tags can be found in the 1-Click TagPanel. There is a handy link to the 1-Click TagPanel located just above your "reply" or "new post" box! Hope this helps! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Vancouver, Br. Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Duplicate a tab in FF (Firefox)

    <hr>In addition to Jscher2000's reply, if you want to quote manually, you can set the text off by using the italics tags or you can use the quote tags, as shown above! I prefer to use the italic distinction but both of these tags can be found in the 1-Click TagPanel. There is a handy link to the 1-Click TagPanel located just above your "reply" or "new post" box! Hope this helps! <hr>

    Got it! I had missed the Quote button in the TagPanel

    I will look into the FireFox options on my home computer. Thanks.
    --------------------------------------------------
    Jack MacDonald
    Vancouver, Canada

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •