Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    TKTBHE.EXE (5.1.2600 SP2)

    I'm trying to help my Mother-In-Law with an error message she gets on her computer. "TKTBHE.EXE could not load and needs to shut down." Unfortunately, there's no reference on Google for this one. Any ideas?

    In a possibly related issue her ISP provides Norton for free but the set-up says a minimum of 256MB RAM is required. Well, that is the amount of RAM installed on her computer.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: TKTBHE.EXE (5.1.2600 SP2)

    Can you find the .exe file on her PC? If so, in which folder does it reside?

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TKTBHE.EXE (5.1.2600 SP2)

    A search reveals these 2 entries:

    TKTBHE.EXE-33444887.pf
    C:WINDOWSPrefetch

    tktbhe.exe
    C:WINDOWSsystem32

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: TKTBHE.EXE (5.1.2600 SP2)

    Please right-click tktbhe.exe in Windowssystem32 folder and from pop-up menu select Properties, then click Version tab. Can you find any information about this file?

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TKTBHE.EXE (5.1.2600 SP2)

    Agree with Bob ...

    I performed several searches on you file at virus, driver, general search engines and could find absolutely no references (with or without the .exe extension included).

    I would suggest doing a quick search of the filenames inthe registry to see if anything useful comes up (hopefully in the "Software" branch to determine the software program <img src=/S/please.gif border=0 alt=please width=31 height=23> )
    Scott

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: TKTBHE.EXE (5.1.2600 SP2)

    Colin,
    Is there any app or other program that does not appear to working?
    Is this a new machine or one that's been in use for a while?

    I would try to rename those files temporarily and see if anything else complains about missing those files.

    If not, delete them.
    They may well be a left over from some other program, no longer on the computer.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •