Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    Presumably you can access theInternet - just not http://www.adobe.com ?

    What ISP are you using and do you connect directly to DSL Modem or via router ?
    Scott

  2. #2
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cannot get www.adobe.com

    I am not sure if this is the correct section but ...

    Since moving to broadband several months ago I cannot access www.adobe.com or any of its pages - I just get a time out message after several seconds. Using IE, Firefox or Opera makes no difference. A friend using the same ISP has no problems. When I access the internet with dialup modem I can get Adobe with no problems. This leads me to suspect the E-tec ADSL switching router. It has a firewall built in but disabling the firewall makes no difference (I also use Zonealarm). I have set nothing in the firewall anyway as I am not sure what I am doing if I were to 'fiddle' with it.

    Does anyone have any thoughts?

    John B
    UK

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    Out of curiosity, does your DSL ISP provider allow dial-up access ?

    Mine does when I'm "AWAY" and need to access the internet.

    The reason I ask, if you can - unplug the Cat 5/6 from your NIC on the computer and access the internent via Dial-up. Check to see if you can access http://www.adobe.com or if you have the same problem.

    You can also check the DSL modem/Router sfotware settings to ensure that site is not accidently blocked (presumming the router/modem combo also has a firewall - most do).
    Scott

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    Unfortunately it does not allow dial up access - I use a different provider for that with no problems. I have checked the settings of the firewall and there appears to be nothing set to block. In any case disabling it and relying on ZoneAlarm does not make any difference.

    Thanks anyway. Looks like being one of life's little unsolved mysteries. At least I can get in with dialup to update software.

    John

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    No problems with accessing anything else as far as I have noticed. I use Virgin net as my ISP - a friend using the same ISP and the same plan has no problems - even emailed a screen dump of the home page to prove it - although he is several hundred miles away. It is a combined router/modem so I cannot 'lose' the router to experiment.

    John B
    UK

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    <hr>...In any case disabling it and relying on ZoneAlarm does not make any difference... <hr>
    Does that statement mean that you have TWO firewalls running at the same time? If so, you shouldn't.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    Yep!

    I seem to have suffered no ill effects so far but will disable the hardware one as the PCs on the broadband network are all runing Zone Alarm.

    Incidentally I did (somewhat foolishly) try disabling the hardware firealarm and (very very very briefly) Zone Alarm and still could not bring up www.abobe.com.

    JohnB

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    I use ZA on all my PC's and have the router firewall in affect as well - I have never had the problem accessing the internet.

    <hr>Incidentally I did (somewhat foolishly) try disabling the hardware firealarm and (very very very briefly) Zone Alarm and still could not bring up www.abobe.com.<hr>
    Although scary, at least you verified the firewall was not the problem.

    Do you have only one computer hooked to the DSL/Router ?

    Also, is your DSL/Router wireless as well (is the wireless function on or off based on your need) ? <- Frankly this should have no difference on your problem.

    This is extemely strange hehavior and normally I would suggest you run all AntiVirus, Spyware, and Maleware programs on your computer. If you have already done this, and you still can not access http://www.adobe.com no matter what browser you tgry, I would call the ISP and ask them if there is a problem.

    BTB-A shot in the dark, you could try releaseing the IP address you are currently using and acquire a different onr (presuming you are not using a statc IP)

    ipconfig /release <- release current DCHP IP
    ipconfig /renew <- renew a new DCHP IP
    Scott

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    Try putting adobe.com in your "trusted Sites"

    IE>tools>internet options>Security>trusted sites>sites. Add the url to the "add this website to the zone" and OK out.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    Can you acces it by http://192.150.18.61/?

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    John,

    Do you have Java runtime installed? Adobe website is written in Javascript language. If you connect to it from browser without Java, you will probably see blank screen. Click View Source from your browser - do you see source code? If so, install Java from http://www.java.com

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    For what it is worth,

    The notebook I am on right now does NOT have Java Runtime installed. I was able to access and see http://www.adobe.com website using FireFox (1.5), Internet Explorer (IE6), Opera (9).
    Scott

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger t8ntlikly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chandler, AZ
    Posts
    2,162
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    Scott,
    I realize this is a late reply, but I had a similar problem accessing this lounge, as well as other sites. Others seemed to work fine. After talking to my provider, (Comcast) they had no problem on their end. I unplugged my PC from my router (Linksys) and went straight from the cable modem and no problem accessing the sites that before I couldnt' I updated and reset the router and modem and voila! cleared it up.
    Thanks John
    Teamwork is essential; it gives the enemy other people to shoot at. (Murphy's War Laws #39)

  14. #14
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Cannot get www.adobe.com

    John - you may want to check out <post#= 596,944>post 596,944</post#> by John (<!profile=t8ntlikly>t8ntlikly<!/profile>) - this may help you.

    John (<!profile=t8ntlikly>t8ntlikly<!/profile>) - <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> for the input <img src=/S/bravo.gif border=0 alt=bravo width=16 height=30>
    Scott

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •