Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    922
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Initial caps (Word XP)

    I know I should know how to do this.... I have a paragraph defined as a range, rngPara. What's the best way to have all words appear in initial caps? (I expect everyhing will be uppercase in my original text.)

    Thanks,
    Richard Barrett

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Initial caps (Word XP)

    The easiest way to find out it to record a macro of using Format | Change Case...

    To Change To Initial Caps: rngPara.Case = wdTitleWord

    To change to sentence case: rngPara.Case = wdTitleSentence

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Initial caps (Word XP)

    Does Word 2002 have Range.Case?

    To convert all caps to title seems to require two steps (at least in Word 2003):

    <code>myRange.Case=wdLowerCase
    myRange.Case=wdTitleWord</code>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Initial caps (Word XP)

    In my Word 2002, myRange.Case=wdTitleWord converts an all caps range to initial caps. The intermediate step of converting to lower case isn't needed.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    922
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Initial caps (Word XP)

    Unlike my current streak of luck in Outlook, this more economical code worked for me. Thanks.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    922
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Initial caps (Word XP)

    I didn't stop to think that converting a range would work as does converting text in Word. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •