Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    FIlter a form (2003)

    I am trying to filter a form based on Status. I want to filter based on 2 choices on the status field - null or On Hold.
    The code on the form is Me.filter= "Status='On Hold'" and that brings back the on holds. How can I bring in the nulls also?

    Thanks,
    Ben

  2. #2
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    -- Click on the Filter By Form icon (looks like a coffee filter in front of a form)
    -- In the form, go to the Status field
    -- It should already have "On Hold", add or Is Null....When you are finished it should read "On Hold" or Is Null

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    The problem is I have this as a continous form that is based on the table. I tried what you said and saved but it doesn't save the is null when I reopen. Is there code that I could add to make it work? Thanks

    Ben

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    The "continuous" nature of the form should not matter.

    Might you post a copy of the DB with any confidential data removed?

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    Question - I have the form set to no adds or edits. This form is only for viewing on holds or nulls. Would the no adds or edits affect anything?

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    I would not think so. What is the setting for the property "Allow Filters"? I would assume that it is "Yes".

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    It is set to yes.

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    If the form is for viewing only those records that are On Hold or the field is null, why not skip the filters and base the form on this criteria? Go to the form's Record Source and use the wizard to set these criteria.

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: FIlter a form (2003)

    That works. I just made a query based on that criteria.

    Ben

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •