Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Form/Subform (access 2003 sp2)

    I have a form, sub form where I am selecting the combo box to filter records in the subform. I have my link master/child set. ID to ID form links and combo0. When I click on the combo box and select a name, I get the records for the previous record. If I am selecting record 6, I get the information for record 5. When I select record 1 I get a 0 (zero) in the id field on the subform which there is no data because my records start at number 1. Any ideas on how to fix this?

    Thanks,
    Mike

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Form/Subform (access 2003 sp2)

    What exactly have you entered in the Link Master Fields property? If you have something like [Combo0].[list], what is the Bound Column property of the combo box?

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Form/Subform (access 2003 sp2)

    I have combo0 in the link master and id for link child. The bound column in my combo box is 0. I have attached the mdb file as a zip file. I deleted most of the records and fields to make the db small. Please take a look at teh form called frmSelName.

    Thanks,
    Mike

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Form/Subform (access 2003 sp2)

    In the combo box change the bound column to 3, as the third column holds the id field that you want to link by.
    Regards
    John



  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Form/Subform (access 2003 sp2)

    As John Hutchison already pointed out, you must change the bound column. Setting Bound Column to 0 means that the "value" of the combo box is the list index of the selected item, and this is zero-based, i.e. the first item has list index 0, the second item has list index 1, etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •