Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 34
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    About ready to dump DSL

    I have had ATT Yahoo for about 2 weeks now and no one can seem to resolve my problem even though on their end they see 1000's of collision packets.

    The internet works fine for 90% of the time at 2.5, but at certain times in the day it will just MAJOR crawl taking like 15 minutes for 1 page to fully display! The IM's and email seen to sneak through, but not the web.

    I have my modem set to bridge to the Linksys router using PPPoE.

    What might be causing this and what can I try before I go back to cable?

    Thanks
    --KZ

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    <hr>...on their end they see 1000's of collision packets.<hr>
    I don't understand this. I thought that "collisions" were a feature of Ethernet networking, and would be purely internal to your network, invisible from outside your router. Are they able to diagnose from the router looking in, or using some software on your computer?

    During the slow times, can you check the Task Manager's Processes tab (I think the Other I/O column might help reveal network traffic, but I'm not sure) and see whether another application is doing something bandwidth intensive?

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    Well...maybe they aren't collisions, but they did say "errors".

    I'll check that processor tab and see if anything is running hard at that time.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    Strangely "collisions" aren't actually errors - they are a perfectly normal part of the Ethernet protocol. They are only a problem if the ratio of collisions to packets is high.

    Ethernet uses a protocol called CSMA/CD to allow multiple things to transmit on the same wire. This stands for Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Carrier Detect. Each device listens to see that nothing else is talking before it transmits, but if two things transmit at the same time then there is a collision, they both detect this and wait for a random(ish) time before trying again.

    StuartR

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    OK...WHATEVER the problem is (and ATT reported errors during the slowdown)...several times during the day the internet slows to a major crawl. I did a speed test during that time and only got a point 3 mps. It was that way for several hours, then cleared up.

    --KZ

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    I would suspect the DSL line itself. ( which is really just your telephone line with DSL added )
    Have your ISP do a check on the line for noise, static or other telephone voice related problems.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    It might be your MTU settings. Check out this MSKB article to find out how to make the changes.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cumberland, Maryland, USA
    Posts
    880
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    Can't attest to these, but this site has a number of freeware programs that claim to speed up internet speed, many freeware. (Before downloading and using, I'd check out Google for reviews.)

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,993
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    I agree with Bob. If I have a stable running PC with no odd settings, I would first check with my ISP. They can do some checks for noise etc. on the telephone line. Even though it can be somewhat hard to track since slowdown is not all the time.

    Also when talking to them one can ask (and if it really was important it should have been mentioned in the DSL Setup information) if they require any special MTU etc. settings.

    FWIW, what I have heard and read, tweaking with those values normally does very little on speed. If changing the wrong value it can really slow down a connection. Programs that claims to speed up the connection tweaks the MTU, RWIN etc. values I guess, and as with manual tweaking I would be careful. With normal settings it should work to the speed. If PC/modem, i.e. the home, is far away from nearest telephone station it could be some slower.

  10. #10
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Saint Charles, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    565
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    <hr>If PC/modem, i.e. the home, is far away from nearest telephone station it could be some slower.<hr>
    Argus is correct - depending on how far from the "Central Office" your DSL modem is, will affect your speed.

    I would add one more thought to the above advice, check your DSL Filter you are plugging your DSL Modem into (this is the filter between DSL Modem and Phone Jack). Have SBC/ATT send a new one if necessary to make sure this is working properly.
    Scott

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Irvine, California, USA
    Posts
    292
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    Have you tried connecting directly with the modem without the router ? Does the router have the latest firmware? Is the modem failing? Is it getting adequate ventilation? Heat is your enemy and causes a lot of problems. I use Earthlink over AT&T lines, supported by AT&T and had one issue early on that was solved by moving me to a different port on a different card in the AT&T switching station as it was determined by the tech that came out that the port on the card I was connected to was bad.

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    Does the provider require PPPoE? If not, have you tried setting the router to plain-old "get IP automatically" instead of PPPoE?

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    Thanks everyone for your posts!

    ATT did find some noice on the line when I first signed up but they claim to have corrected that. If there was noise, you'd think it'd be noice all of the time too.

    if the filters were bad, then I'd think that the speed would be effected all of the time. It seems to be bad at times when no one else is on their computers and no one else is even talking on the phones too.

    The problem is that most of the day it is blazing fast at 2.5 (if you call that fast--not compared to cable which is what I had before). Then at certain times, it's pretty much stopped, not just slow. Pages take literally 15 minutes to fully display. I would call that stopped.

    When I first set things up I had the same settings with the router as my cable settings using auto-DHCP. Since I was having problems, I discovered that the router says that for most routers to use PPPoE, so I changed it to that and it worked....until it did it again. [img]/forums/images/smilies/sad.gif[/img]

    ATT has no idea what's going on. They of course can't help with the router, only the modem. I haven't done a test with the modem only mode since I share 5 computers. I guess I need to do that to rule out any configuration in the router vs. modem vs. line.

    --KZ

  14. #14
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    KZ,
    Noise can be very much an intermittant rather than a steady thing. It does tend to get steadier as it goes along but there is no particular time frame involved.
    An intermittant in a filter can also be of unknown duration and severity, just as it could be in any electronic device. Even though DSL filters tend to be rather simple things, they CAN go bad. Substitution is always the best test of an intermittant problem.

    A simple thing to do when the slowdown occurs is to go to your regular telephone and just dial a single digit ( in order to silence the dial tone ) and LISTEN carefully for static, hum in the background or distant voices or conversations. You may have to hang up the phone a few times because after a while the Telco interdigital timing runs out and will give you that annoying beeping sound. Just repeat the sequence above. A noise severe enough to slow down your line speed as you describe, CAN be heard.

    Whether PPPoE is required or not usually can be decided by asking if your logon name and password is required every time you connect. If it IS required then PPPoE is the mode to use. ATT certainly should know if thats the case or not.

    i STILL suspect your line as being the culprit here.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Allen, Texas, USA
    Posts
    727
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: About ready to dump DSL

    Interesting. I'll check the phone lines first thing in the morning again and see what I hear.
    Thanks for the advise.

    I am logging in using PPPoE inside the router with a user name and password. The ATT person did tell me that that's the way most people set up their system when using a router.

    --Ken

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •