Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    Is there any way to make Word97SR2 default to "My list has a header row" when issuing the command Table, Sort?

    I'm a nice guy, and always include a header row for my readers. Why can't Word be nice to me. It's a pain to keep typing Alt-R.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    Funny, my sort dialog always has My List Has Header Row
    selected, even if those buttons are grayed out (which I don't
    understand)

    But, the only way for you, my friend, is code:

    <pre>Sub TableSort()
    With Dialogs(wdDialogTableSort)
    .dontsorthdr = True
    .Update
    .Display
    .Execute
    End With
    End Sub
    </pre>

    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    OK. You are Word97SR2, right?

    Your code doesn't work for me.

    And I'm suspicious that the propoerty/constant "dontsorthdr " didn't get capitalised in VBE.


    BTW it's the 70th dialogue out of 203!

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    Yes, 97-RS2

    You look it up, then: type Dialogs in VBA help Find tab (captial D). The first item in the list should be "built-in dialogs arugment lists". Look up wdDialogTableSort. See all the nice arguments? including DontSortHdr. Beats me what the valid values are, I just guessed. It worked for me while testing, but now it doesn't.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  5. #5
    BAM
    Guest

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    Hi Chris,

    Set the first row(s) as your Header row under Table/Headings.

    Once this is accomplished, when you use Table/Sort the Header row will automatically be selected and the "My list has" section will be disabled.
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Cheers!

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    Nope. Tried both the English and the foreign spelling. Tried upper- and lower-case. Explored the extra options in re-building the help finds, tried "built-in dialogs arugment lists". Nothing. I'm sort-of glad it has stopped working for you .....

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    Lovely! Thank you!

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    BAM's suggestion is what I was doing when I first tried this -- I had set the top row as the table header. Then the code worked. Without setting it, the code did not.

    Are you also saying you cannot find the help on the dialog arguments?
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    > Are you also saying you cannot find the help on the dialog arguments?

    yes

    Replies to this reminder will be lost. The original Post may also have been Edited. Go to Woody's Lounge to Post your Reply

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    That Help system is garbage.

    Try this, please. Type Dialogs() in the immediate window. Press F1. Click the green underlined Dialogs. Follow the most promising suspects. You should eventually find the argument list....
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Yilgarn region of Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    5,453
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Table, Sort - My list has a header row (Word97SR2)

    > Immediate window. Press F1. Click the green underlined Dialogs.


    I'm awake now. "Immediate Window"? I wonder if he had told me to look in the VBE help, instead of the Word97 help, where I've been ....


    Yup.

    Got it all, thanks.

    Forgive my drowsiness.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •