Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    Hi Guys,

    I run firefox and thunderbird, both which work fine so basically here is nothing wrong with my internet or networking connection.

    A while ago IE6 stopped working in that the browser would come up and attempt to open a page but just sit there with the little flag waving but nothing else. As there are occasions when I need to use IE I decided yesterday to download IE7 and hoped that that would fix the underlying problem. Now IE7 sits there with the tab saying connecting and thats it.

    Anyone got any words of wisdom regarding this?
    "Heading for the deep end"

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    Have you checked your firewall settings ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    Yes,
    The local firewall is off and the other computers on the network all have access out with IE
    "Heading for the deep end"

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    This is a continuation of the problem.

    Can anyone tell me how to reset the IE registry settings?

    As I noted in my first post, Firefox and Thunderbird work fine and so does any other program that tries to access the internet. IE loads as far as the first page saying connecting and gets no further. This began with ie6 and a update to ie7 did not fix the problem. I assume that there is a registry setting somewhere that is screwed somehow that ie7 did not overwrite as it was assumed to be correct.

    I have tried with the virus scanner disabled and I run no other guardian type software. The internal firewall is also disabled and every other computer on the network here has ok access through the firewall/router that we run.

    I really would prefer not to have to reinstall windows to fix this problem.
    "Heading for the deep end"

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    What is reported when you run the diagnostic program in IE7?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (10.2 KB, 0 views)

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    The diagnostics reported that the http, https and ftp(passive) was fine but some sort of problem with ftp(active) I'm at home at the moment so I can't report it absolutely. It was definitely one of the ftp's though.
    "Heading for the deep end"

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    slightly off topic but i dont have that "diagnose connection problems" on my drop down from tools. Is it hidden somewhere and needs activating?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    Are you using IE 6 or IE 7?
    It is NOT on IE 6

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    its actually a plugin and can be disabled which means it won't show
    "Heading for the deep end"

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,588
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    Have you tried setting running IE 7 without any addins (All Programs | Accessories | System Tools | Internet Explorer (No Add-ons)?

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Montello, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    205
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    A few years ago one of the computers on my home network suddenly lost internet access. The other computers worked fine. I turned off my McAfee Firewall program, checked all the settings and generally had a bad day trying to get back on line. I tried everything. Finally gave up and called my IP provider. After trying this and that and the other thing he asked me to remove McAfee. I harrumped that I had shut it off. But to humor him I uninstalled it. Bingo, I was back on line. It seems that McAfee had updated itself and decided to protect me to the ultimate by shutting off my internet access. Turning it off didn't help. Needless to say I don't use McAfee products any more. Just my two cents.

  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    It is NOT an add in on IE 7, it is there by default, on all of my IE 7 installs.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    It may be present by default, but it *is* listed as a browser add-on in Tools | Internet Options..., Programs tab, Manage Add-ons.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    Ok, I missed it. <img src=/S/blush.gif border=0 alt=blush width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting IE6 (and 7) to work (ie 6 & 7)

    I'm confused. I dont seem to have this add on, a screen shot of my Tools | Internet Options | Program Tab ...Manage add-ons. I am in the correct place?
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •