Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Avery Toolbars (Office XP)

    Anyone else have problems with this software.

    I downloaded the latest version of the Avery Label Wizard (designed to help print sheest of labels). When installing, it gives you the option to integrate into Office. This puts a new Toolbar (with a single button) on each product, but it creates it on a new line in the menu are at the top of the screen.

    If you move the toolbar to incorporate it on another line it stays there OK, but when you re-start the Office product, it reverts to its place on a new line.

    This I find particularly annoying on my laptop, where because of the screen size, it is vital that the on screen clutter is kept to a minimum to maximise working areas..

    So far I have found this behaviour on Outlook, Excel & Access. Strangely however, in Word, the toolbar stays where it is put.

    Does anyone have the same issue, and if so is there a solution to "lock" the toolbar in place.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Avery Toolbars (Office XP)

    You are not alone it seems - see <post:=611,174>post 611,174</post:>

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Avery Toolbars (Office XP)

    Thanks

    I did do a search before posting. I spelled Toolbar as one word and it didn't catch this one tho.

    I see from this one that there is a Vb code to resolve this. I'll try it tonite when I have time.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Avery Toolbars (Office XP)

    I just searched on <code>'Avery'</code> <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Just as a BTW, if you search for <code>'tool bar'</code> it will pick up both <code>'tool bar'</code> and <code>'toolbar'</code> as the two individual words are found within the single word.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Avery Toolbars (Office XP)

    I have the same problem, but for me it is Access where I find it a nuisance.

    You say "see from this one that there is a Vb code to resolve this. " , but <post#=611,174>post 611,174</post#> does not seem to have any VB code in it.

    So where did you find the code, and did it work?

    Otherwise I will uninstall the Avery Wizard. It is something I will only use about once a year.
    Regards
    John



  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Avery Toolbars (Office XP)

    I'd simply uninstall it. I've never found much use for it. (I don't see any code in that thread either)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •