Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Hook Up To Plasma

    Hi

    I had a mad moment today, I took my Scaleo pc and hooked up to my 42" Plasma.
    I thought, might aswell have internet in the lounge and I can either watch tv or use the internet.
    On switching on, all looked ok until the desktop looked too big.
    Hmm change the resolution, No chance. 640 x 480 was all I could achieve.
    My graphics card is a Radeon X600, has anyone any idea's on how I can achieve this ?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Hook Up To Plasma

    Does the Radeon X600 support a 42" Plasma display?
    If so you may need to have driver(s) from either or both for the graphics card and/or plasma OEM.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Hook Up To Plasma

    Dave

    What resolution did you expect to get out of it? One of those appropriate for HD TV?

    John
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cheadle, Staffordshire
    Posts
    2,177
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hook Up To Plasma

    John

    I was hoping for perhaps 1024 x 768 or there abouts so the desktop didn't look so cluttered.

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Hook Up To Plasma

    It sounds to me like drivers may be the answer, as suggested above, the question being whether they exist...

    I had some fun over the weekend changing the screen resolution of a laptop* from 1024x768 (which seemed far too low) to 1280x1024. I ended up with the laptop screen being a window on a much larger virtual screen which extended outside the real screen, and had to be scrolled to make useful sections visible. It was a pig to return to the original resolution.

    John

    * note to other UK readers: it goes without saying that the laptop came from PC World...
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Hook Up To Plasma

    Is this a new or fairly old plasma??

    Is it HDTV compatible??

    I ask because i was reading something recently about older plasma tv's not being able to display particularly high resolutions.

    Matt

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •