Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Patterson Lakes, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Copy is working very unreliably in Access on my computer. To get Copy to work I need to use Menu | Edit | Copy, which works most of the time. Neither Ctrl & C nor right clicking work most of the time. Strangely they do work occasionally!
    Copy works perfectly in all other apps.
    This is a problem I have had for ages, I even mentioned it here on Woodys some time ago to see if anyone had a solution.
    Re-booting fixes this Copy problem, but after working on a Db for an hour or so, it stops working again.
    I am running VBScroll by Shahin Gasanov which enables mouse wheel scrolling in VBA. I stopped that, but it made no diff to
    Regards,
    Peter

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Do you have other add-ins, either in Access itself or in the Visual Basic Editor?

    Have you tried Help | Detect and Repair?

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Patterson Lakes, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Hi Hans, this'll test you.
    I have Rick Fisher
    Regards,
    Peter

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    'Find and Replace' should be harmless - it is only active when you use it, not all the time.

    I always hate to recommend this, since it's an admission of defeat, but perhaps it's time to reinstall your computer from scratch.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Some shots in the dark.

    1. Is this for any database in Access or one particular app?
    2. If it is one app, do you have any SendKeys code or any macros re-assigning keys?
    3. Do you have any forms loaded with timer events running?

    Do you have any code setting up recordsets in DAO which you do not then explicitly close? (I'm thinking of memory running out or a memory leak somewhere)

    It is usually good practice to come out of Access and restart it every so often anyway to help obviate any memory problems.
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Patterson Lakes, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    I admitted defeat about 9 months ago and re-installed everything. The problem didn't go away.
    Come to think of it, the same problem occured on my previous computer also. Hence I would now guess that there is a conflict with another program. Uninstalling them one at a time to find the culprit is a task that I really don't want to face.
    Regards,
    Peter

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Patterson Lakes, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Thanks Steve, some good thoughts there.... but-
    1. All Dbs
    2. Some Dbs have assigned keys, others don't. doesn't seem to make a diff.
    3. The Db I'm working on at the moment doesn't have any On timer events. Other Dbs do, but it makes no diff.

    Memory: I always specifically close all DAO .Recordsets. But I 'spose we all say that and still miss one every so often. Having Task Manager open shows no memory loss. Closing and re-opening makes no diff to the problem.
    Regards,
    Peter

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Using a2k (9.0.6926) SP-3 Jet 4.0 SP-8 Jet 4.0.8618.0

    I have a copy problem that is different from yours

    I have a client preference table (30 fields) that I periodically open when I get a new client and select a set of records (300) from a previous client with Ctrl+C got to end of same table and Ctrl+V, most of the time the copy works, intermittently the copy hangs with a very slow Query progress tracker in botton left of screen (status bar text), this never finishes, have to Ctrl+Break to get out.

    This table has an ID autonumber primary key with no lookups or relationships

    It is only on this table I have a problrm with and it happens on the same table in different databases

    I have jumped through all the hoops as you to eliminate problem without success, I just live with it, hasn

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Have you turned off Track Name AutoCorrect Info in the General tab of Tools | Options? And have you set the SubDatasheet Name property of the table to [None]?

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Track Name AutoCorrect was off

    I ran Debug.Print tdf.Name & " - " & tdf.Properties("SubdatasheetName") and all tables showed [None]

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Sorry, no idea then without seeing the database.

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Patterson Lakes, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    Just a wild stab in the dark. Maybe we both are running a program that may be causing this. Do you have any of these installed?
    Directory Opus 8
    Unlocker Assitant
    Acronis True Image
    HyperSnap
    HyperCam
    Tweak-XP
    eCleaner
    O&O Defrag
    FinePrint
    OmniPage.
    This is a list of the non-bog standard programs that have been installed from when I first experiencing the problem. They are all great pieces of software, but who knows
    Regards,
    Peter

  13. #13
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    I checked Task Manager, Processes and none of them are running

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Patterson Lakes, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    637
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    But do you have any of them on your computer. Sometimes it is very hard to see if any of a program's processes are running.
    As I said, I'm clutching at straws here.
    Regards,
    Peter

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Niagara Falls, New York, USA
    Posts
    1,878
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copy won't work (2003 SP2)

    In Add/Remove Programs List I have Tweak UI

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •