Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: New tabs (IE7)

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    New tabs (IE7)

    I use Maxthon alot for its mutiple tab browsing. Each time I click a link, I get a new tab. In IE7, it seems one has to open a new tab beforehand. Am I missing a setting that says Open in New Tab automatically? TYIA

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New tabs (IE7)

    I don't think it would be an automatic option, otherwise you would never be able to navigate anywhere without opening countless tabs.

    Presuming you have the option set below, what does middle-clicking (wheel-button if you have it) or Ctrl+left-click do for you?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: gif x.gif (17.5 KB, 0 views)

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New tabs (IE7)

    Middle clicking my wheel changes the active window, so I see other programs I have open. The point you are making is right: I should just click that new tab and use that. In Maxthon, I don't lose the original page as I seem to do with 7, but I'll keep working on it. Thanks. BTW, when I use Roboform to navigate to the forum, I regularly get a Navigation Cancelled blank screen and then have to refresh to actually get in. Is there a setting about that?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: New tabs (IE7)

    > BTW, when I use Roboform to navigate to the forum, I regularly get a Navigation Cancelled blank screen
    > and then have to refresh to actually get in. Is there a setting about that?
    Hmmm, what is the connection between Roboform and navigating to the Lounge? Does it fill out the login page automatically? Perhaps it has stored some information that no longer works in IE7. Can you clear the stored information for the Lounge and set it up again?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: New tabs (IE7)

    > I use Maxthon alot for its mutiple tab browsing. Each time I click a link, I get a new tab. In IE7, it seems one has to
    > open a new tab beforehand. Am I missing a setting that says Open in New Tab automatically?
    I've never used Maxthon. Are you saying that in the Lounge Main Index, for example, if you click the names of 3 boards you get three new tabs added behind the current tab? In Firefox, you hold the Ctrl key while clicking each link to do that. No idea whether IE7 has adopted that same convention, but perhaps it has.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: New tabs (IE7)

    I do NOT believe that IE 7 has that convention. The only options I can find with tabs are what to do with popups and what to do with links from other programs.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New tabs (IE7)

    Sorry for butting in here late, but IE7 has two options for opening links in new tabs:

    1) Ctrl + Click
    2) Right-click and choose, "Open in New Tab"

    Depending upon which mouse and software (drivers) you have, there may be a third option available to you. I am using a Logitech MX1000 and in the SetPoint configuration options, I can program the wheel to open links in a new tab when it is "clicked", i.e., pressing down on the wheel.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    676
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: New tabs (IE7)

    Yes. It gets a little busy when I'm on my Yahoo site and click new mails, I wind up with lots and lots of separate tabs. But that's what I want. I want to hold source tabs open while I follow a link from that tab to see the site referred to, an can select the source tab to see where I came from. I was thinking IE7 would do the same and I could use that, but it does not open a new tab automatically. OK, fine. Just so I know what's what. BTW you have a Maxthon setting as to how many tabs you can have open in one instance. You can save all open tabs as a Group, which is also nice for something like vacation planning, where you can bring up all relevant sites for your trip that you saved with a group name.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •