Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Hi, just thought I would post this to glean ideas / thoughts etc.

    I have a machine fitted with 2 LAN Cards. One is connected to the company network, and one connected to a dedicated router for Broadband (bypassing proxys and corporate firewalls etc - used for VPN testing purposes amongst other things).

    How do i configure this as a router, so for instance I can connect remotely to the machine via XP Remote Desktop over the Company LAN, but set the machine up so that is has no internet connection only via the Broadband line.?

    I think it should be as simple as setting the proxy in LAN Settings for internet explorer to the LAN Card IP connected to the Broadband router? I do now want any access to the company LAN from the BB Lan and vice versa. I only want to be able to remote desktop to it.

    If necessary I can leave the Machine off the comapny LAN, and use as a stand alone tesing unit, but ideally I think I should be able to set up a functioning, safe and secure set up with 2 LAN Cards.

    Any thoughts? Has anyone a similar set up?
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Scroll down this article to the section titled Windows XP Network Bridge and see if it helps.

    StuartR

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Woops,

    I didn't read carefully enough.

    I think you may get what you want by just setting your default gateway to point to the dedicated router, and then setting specific routes to your company network over the other connection. Look at the syntax for the ROUTE command to get you started.

    StuartR

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Thanks for this StuartR, I will look into using the ROUTE command as you say.

    What i DONT want is for anything to be able to pass from the one to the other.
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Then you definitely don't want to set up a network bridge.

    Start with a Route Print command to find the current routes (print this out to use as a reference when you mess everything up).
    Then use a combination of Route Delete and Route Add commands to set the routes you want.

    StuartR

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Thanks StuartR.

    I wont be able to set this up till New Year, so I will get it running and see what the ROUTE command offers...

    I may post back if I get a little stuck, just to check your thoughts!

    Have a good Christmastime and Peaceful New Year. <img src=/S/munch.gif border=0 alt=munch width=19 height=17>

    matz
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Ok, so I have connected to the Broadband via wireless, and am connected to the Corporate LAN via the LAN Port.

    I set the LAN port to a static IP on the company LAN, with NO DEFAULT GATEWAY, which i thought would help prevent traffic crossing over.
    I left the Wireless LAN to pick up its IP via DHCP so it gets the default gateway etc.

    When I do a ROUTE PRINT I get the following:

    <pre>Documents and SettingsAdministrator>ROUTE PRINT
    ================================================== =========================
    Interface List
    0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
    0x3 ...00 0f 1f be 33 80 ...... Broadcom 570x Gigabit Integrated Controller -
    terministic Network Enhancer Miniport
    0x90002 ...00 90 96 ce ba ac ...... Dell Wireless 1350 WLAN Mini-PCI Card - De
    rministic Network Enhancer Miniport
    ================================================== =========================
    ================================================== =========================
    Active Routes:
    Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
    0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.65 25
    99.99.99.0 255.255.255.0 99.99.99.199 99.99.99.199 20
    99.99.99.199 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 20
    3.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 99.99.99.199 99.99.99.199 20
    127.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 1
    192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.65 192.168.1.65 25
    192.168.1.65 255.255.255.255 127.0.0.1 127.0.0.1 25
    192.168.1.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.65 192.168.1.65 25
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 99.99.99.199 99.99.99.199 20
    224.0.0.0 240.0.0.0 192.168.1.65 192.168.1.65 25
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 99.99.99.199 99.99.99.199 1
    255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.65 192.168.1.65 1
    Default Gateway: 192.168.1.254
    ================================================== =========================
    Persistent Routes:
    None</pre>



    Should I be able to tell from looking at this that no traffic from one card can get through to the other?
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Your routing table looks about right to me, and if you haven't enabled any gateway software then you won't normally route traffic from one network to the other.

    If your PC gets hacked and somebody installs their own software then they can route packets between networks, which is why my employers forbid us from configuring PCs like this.

    StuartR

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Stroud, United Kingdom
    Posts
    548
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    Hi Stuart. Thanks. I understand the hacking issue and will not keep this as a permanent 'always on' solution. More as a backup/standalone PC.

    Regards remote desktop, when i connect to the PC I enable the network card to the Broadband connection when I need to use it and keep it disabled otherwise. The router has a firewall and there is also firewall software on the PC.

    Do you think this is still a high risk? i do not want to compromise security. It may be best to forfeit the remote desktop idea and keep the Broadband PC stand alone off the LAN.

    Cheers
    Thanks,

    pmatz

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: 2 LAN Cards (XP Pro)

    It's probably not high risk, but you need to have good quality antivirus and antispyware products, and to practice "safe computing"1 to make sure that it is low risk.

    StuartR

    1Safe Computing = not visiting gambling and pornography web sites, not clicking links in email messages, not opening attachments that you aren't very very sure are safe etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •