Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remote Desktop via IP (XP Pro SP2)

    I can connect to a remote box by using the IP address in Remote Desktop but I cannot use the machine name. Same is true if I try to connect to the C$ admin share. I have to use the IP address.

    I'm not sure why this is and am looking for something on the far end workstation or the intervening connection that is preventing the name from resolving.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    TIA,

    -Jester
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop via IP (XP Pro SP2)

    Lots more information needed here before we can guess at the solution.

    Are you using the FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name such as mycpc.isp.com), or just a hostname (such as mypc)?
    What happens if you try to PING the remote system?
    Are you running Windows in Workgroup or Domain mode?
    Are you in the same Workgroup or Domain as the PC you are trying to connect to?
    Can you connect to shares on any other PCs by name?
    Can you use the browser to locate any other PCs?

    StuartR

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop via IP (XP Pro SP2)

    Let's see... ping or tracert only works with IP address for this machine only. Others are fine and can be accessed by name or IP either Remote Assistance, Remote Desktop or admin share. This is an FQDN. I have flushed DNS, run NBTSTAT -r and rebooted with no change. We are running a mixed Novell and MS environment and it is a domain based network. All boxes in our area of responsibility are in the same domain so this is not a cross domain, production versus test, or similar type of hybrid configuration.

    I heard today that there were a few other machines acting up so the 3rd tier engineers are looking at the issue. It does not appear to be a workstation issue, per se.

    Thanks.

    -Jester
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop via IP (XP Pro SP2)

    This sounds like you may have a problem with the DNS entry for the PC you are trying to connect to.

    Can you try issuing the command <code>IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS</code> on the target PC, and waiting a few minutes before trying to connnect to it by name.

    StuartR

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop via IP (XP Pro SP2)

    You dah man! Performing the DNS register command enabled the remote desktop connection to function as normal. Same with the UNC connection to the C$. I did check the event log before and after hoping to find a smoking gun but nothing stood out so the reason for the issue remains illusive at present but I learned a few things so next time I might stumble about a bit less.

    Thanks all and especially to StuartR, who I assume is not a pirate in the habit of adding the R sound to his speech.

    -Jester arrrrgh
    I know enough to know I don't know enough

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Remote Desktop via IP (XP Pro SP2)

    <img src=/S/pirate.gif border=0 alt=pirate width=22 height=18> Arr, it's good to hear you solved the problem. Thanks for the feedback <img src=/S/pirate.gif border=0 alt=pirate width=22 height=18>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •