Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Getting Online

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Mentor, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Getting Online

    Why would anyone have to deenergize their cable modem then reenergize it to get to the internet? IP address is OK. Homepage address is OK. Webstar modem installation disc has been run a few times. Could something be changing in the TCP/IP suite at shutdown? Have Time-Warner w/ Road Runner homepage. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Getting Online

    Welcome to the Lounge!

    First, please describe the nature of your problem: what's happening, what is wrong and what error messages do you get?

    Second, please post your question in appropriate forum: if your question is about your home network, post it in "Networking your Home" forum.

    Answer to your question:

    You have to power off and then power on your cable modem, for instance, if you disconnect one computer connected to the modem (without a router) and connect another one. Your cable modem can assign only one IP address to one MAC address, and a device with different MAC address cannot access the connection. If you have two or more computers, connect them to the cable modem through the router.

    Also you must power off and then power on your cable modem, if you started Windows before cable modem was started. The proper pocedure: power on your cable modem, wait couple of minutes (until all lights stop blinknig), then power on your router (if you have one) and only then power on your computer(s).

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Getting Online

    By deenergize and reenergize, I assume you mean power on and off?
    It shouldn't be necessary to do this but I don't use Time Warner or roadrunner, so I suggest you contact your ISP and let them run you through the modem setup.
    Sorry I couldn't be more specific.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  4. #4
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia, Australia
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Getting Online

    I used to have a similar problem, where my cable modem would intermittently "lose" sight of the internet, would have to access I'net via dial-up then cable modem would work again. After some hunting around, found that ZoneAlarm (free) (my firewall) seemed to be causing the problem, upgraded to ZoneAlarm Suite, works OK now......

    May not be so in your case but might give you some ideas...

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Getting Online

    In my experience, this is not an unusual experience. While I don't have to do this on a regular basis, once or twice every few months, I have to power down my router and the modem and then power up again to get things "back to normal". I wouldn't worry too much about this unless it is happening on a regular and predictable basis.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Getting Online

    I also had the same experience as John with cable modems when I had cable service. Every so often we would lose our internet connection and have to reboot or completely power down and power up the modem to get back online. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Getting Online

    Like Rebel and Doc I've only occasionally had this problem. I was having a problem recently with MY cable ISP of intermittent loss of connectivity and they came to my house and checked the modem, my router AND the cable connection. The tech who came pronounced everything in fine working order and up to spec. Soon after that visit however, the connectivity drops STOPPED so I'm left wondering what they might NOT have told me. You should call and persist in getting them to check your system. A once-in-awhile problem is one thing, but repeated losses is quite another. A cable user should not have to jump through hoops to keep a connection "alive."

    BTW, mine and a number of other cable operators have a very specific order that the router, modem and computers should be powered on. Be sure you're complying with that in your case. Their tech support should be able to instruct you in this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •