Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    I

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland, Republic of
    Posts
    2,697
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    There probably is a better way, but what I do is paste special into word, first as Rich text Format and then copy that and paste again as unformatted text.

    Hope taht helps until somebody suggests a more elegant way

    Andrew C

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    3,730
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    Andrew,

    You don't even need a paste special.

    I assume we're talking about copying formatted code from the forum.

    Just paste into word (Ctrl+V), then copy, and paste into the VBE editor.
    Subway Belconnen- home of the Signboard to make you smile. Get (almost) daily updates- follow SubwayBelconnen on Twitter.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    Thank you, Andrew. Will try that. What I often do is copy an entire thread and then look at it in more detail to see what is pertinent to me. So, when I come across code, it's natuirally treated as text.

    I do find that pasting the entire thread as PasteSpecial works,when I remember to do it.

    I was hoping for a simple solution re link breaks when I don't remember to PasteSpecial. Of course, I can always go back to specific post and select only the lines of code and copy that...

    Thanks again for your time and your response. ACM

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    Thank you, Geoff. But, as I mentioned in post to Andrew, I do want to first see the code in Word, not in the VBE editor.

    ACM.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    Exactly what Geoff is talking about. Paste the code into Word--I've never had to use paste special either--then select and copy the code from the Word doc and paste that into the VBE.
    Charlotte

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland, Republic of
    Posts
    2,697
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    Charlotte,

    I think the problem arises when you post an entire post or thread, you get hyperlinks etc. In fact one of the reasons I use paste special is that with a firewall (Zone Alarm) I kept getting requests if I wanted to allow Word access the internet, even if all I was doing was pasting some code.

    ACM is not necessarily interested in pasting into VBA.


    Andrwe

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    728
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    Thanks again, Andrew.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Copying Code (Word97/sr2)

    I run zonealarm also, but I've never had a hyperlink show up in pasting into Word. However, I only paste code and comments into Word, not whole posts or threads, so I'm sure that makes a difference. But if ACM isn't posting code, why is the topic "copying code"?
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •