Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Kyocera network card management?

    I have a Kyocera FS1010 printer with a network card. The IP address was set to 10.x.x.x when it was on a small peer to peer network.

    I need to change the IP address now to a 192.x.x.x address. I have been trying to use the utility that comes with Kyocera machines, but keep getting a 'communication error' message.

    I am using the utiliy from a computer in the 192.x.x.x network and cannot ping the printer either. I suspect that it has something to do with the class of IP addresses. But I cannot get in to change anything.

    I have also contacted Kyocera support and am waiting for an answer from them, but thought that I may get an answer here more quickly.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Kyocera network card management?

    What happens if you enter the 10.x.x.x address in the address bar of your internet browser (on a PC in the same network as the printer)?

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Kyocera network card management?

    Hans,

    The 10.x.x.x network no longer exists. It was in a small, remote office that has been dismantled and the "plug in and go beep" equipment has been sent to me for maintenance and redistribution.

    But I will have a search through the pile of stuff that has been dumped behind me and see if I can find the router and see what I can re-create.

    Follow up:
    I have found the switch/router. But I still cannot re-create the network as I dont have a PC handy that I can spare. So it is all in the boot of my car and it looks as if I have some homework tonight.

    and further:
    I took it all home and set it up with a PC running XP and created a little network. Still no joy. I will probably have to wait for a response from Kyocera.

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Kyocera network card management?

    Are you connecting via Cat5 cable or via the USB connector while trying to change the NIC settings?
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Kyocera network card management?

    Hi,

    I am connecting via Cat5. I have performed this little operation before on these machines, and it works effortlessly. This time it is being unco-operative.

    'nuther followup:
    I was discussing this with a friend who knows more than average about Kyocera printers and he reset one of the jumpers on the NIC. That has deleted the old IP address, but I am unable to set the new one that I want. I guess it is looking like a hardware fault. Luckily it is still under warranty. I had word back from Kyocera, and they advised me to use the control panel on the printer to set the IP address, but this model does not have a control panel. I will chase down the warranty.

    Thanks for all the helpful suggestions

  6. #6
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Kyocera network card management?

    <hr>they advised me to use the control panel on the printer to set the IP address<hr>
    that was going to be my first suggestion, but a quick google on your model info soon showed the lack of control panel. Nice to know Kyocera are on the ball... <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>
    Hope the warranty pans out OK.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    507
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Kyocera network card management?

    Hi all,

    Kyocera followed up with some further instructions which included changing the jump switches on the NIC. Their suggestions for the change were different from those of my knowledgeable friend, so I went ahead and followed the instructions.

    They have partly worked. When I turned on the printer, it used DHCP to get an address, so it is on the network. But I wanted it to have a static IP address, not one from the DHCP pool. When I try to change the address, it ignores me.

    So it is fine for now, and will be until the lease expires.

    I will bury myself in DHCP on the server and try to figure out how to reserve the IP address for the printer.

    Added: Before going to DHCP I thought I would finish reading the instructions sent by Kyocera. <img src=/S/woops.gif border=0 alt=woops width=58 height=36> You know, it pays to read to the end ... and now all is well. <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts

    Re: Kyocera network card management?

    Glad you have it all sorted. Reserving IP addresses is pretty easy in DHCP - you just need the MAC address of the printer's NIC.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •