Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Is anyone here running 3+ gigs of RAM on their Vista 32-bit PC? I have read that anything over 2 gigs will not be recognized by the system. IF you are have 3 gigs or more is it recognized?

    An alleged work-around, IF you have the option in your BIOS, is to disable "Memory Remapping"; something I am not familiar with.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  2. #2
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    If you want more RAM, conveniently and inexpensively, I suggest you look into Vista Ready Boost. I don't have Vista installed, so this is second-hand advice.

    This is the feature that is reported to increase the effective RAM by letting you use a non-volatile flash memory device, such as a USB flash drive, as a memory cache. You must, however, use something that is fast enough for the purpose, and these are now being marketed with the words 'Enhanced for Memory Boost' on them.

    I suggest you visit Grant Gibson's web site at grantgibson where you will find information and comparisons. The beauty of the arrangement (assuming it works as intended) is that you can use the drive for more mundane uses when not in use as added RAM.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Ready Boost is a great temporary solution for times when you need more RAM. But it hardly replaces physical system RAM. I do have a 2 gig dual-channel memory thumb drive but rather than tying it up by using it with Ready Boost, I prefer to simply add physical RAM to my system. My question was precipitated by a study that showed that anything over 2 gigs of RAM on a Vista 32-bit system would not be recognized. See here: Windows Operating Systems and Physical RAM in excess of 3GB. Contrary to what this individual's experience shows others have reported that 3 gigs of RAM is recognized by the system. See the attached screenshot to see what I am referring to.

    If you want a real chuckle in regard to this issue, you should read the transcript of a conversation between someone who bought a new Dell XPS PC that came with Vista and 2 gigs of RAM and ordered an additional 2 gigs of RAM but which didn't recognize all 4 gigs and Dell Tech Support here: Windows Vista x86 only uses 2GB of 3GB RAM, by "Volleypro". <img src=/S/RollEyes.gif border=0 alt=RollEyes width=19 height=19>

    Jeff
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Per your first link it appears to me that the limit is controlled by the BIOS of your machine.
    <hr>Hardware and BIOS Limitations

    Despite claims by some motherboard manufacturers that the chipset used support 4GB or more of physical memory, it has been found that is not the case. All memory controller chipsets don't have the ability to map more than 3GB. Motherboards with a BIOS which does not provide an option to "Remap memory", generally do not have that ability.<hr>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Dave,

    It would certainly appear that way. But as I've already stated, some don't appear to have this limitation to recognize over 2 gigs of RAM and have not had to change anything in the BIOS. I should hopefully have my additional memory on Monday. So, I will then be able to find out if my system has any problem recognizing 3 gigs or not. Hopefully it will. Otherwise I will be faced with trying to return an open package of RAM which many suppliers aren't too willing to accept. <img src=/S/RollEyes.gif border=0 alt=RollEyes width=19 height=19>

    Did you read the transcript of the conversation between the Dell customer and Dell Tech Support? <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/haha2.gif>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    My suggestion did not speak directly to your question, and for that, I apologize. I am dismayed to think that you have the wherewithal to try Ready Boost at any time and let us (or anyone else) know if it works.

    You dismiss it as temporary and say that it hardly replaces physical system RAM, but there is, or will be once the market takes over, a significant difference in price, system commitment, convenience, and for laptop users, power consumption and heat reduction in that you can remove it at any time. For battery-operated laptops, 'temporary' is a compelling benefit. For most of us, price matters too.

    My own source of information is uncomfortably close to Microsoft and I'm trying to figure out if their estimates of the benefits are as accurate as their claims of the minimum system requirements for Vista. Microsoft built it into the system and I'm trying to track such things for their cost and benefit and to decide on a suitable configuration for a laptop. If you decide to try it and give a fair report, you may find you have a large and interested audience. Certain commercial interests will be interested as well.

    As I understand it, if you do use, say, a 2 GB flash drive Vista will suggest to you that you only use, say, 1.85 GB of it. You can adjust the use, but Vista suggests the amount, and it's typically less than 100%. This is a very, very long shot, but it is at least conceivable that this has something to do with there being a ceiling on what Vista will use of your conventional memory. The memory is there, but Vista only wants so much of it. That, at least, takes us back to your original question, and I'll see if I can come up with something more substantial on that subject.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    I hadn't seen Dave's reply before I posted mine, and I suspect he's right.

    I have just searched Windows Vista Inside Out, the 1100-page book by Ed Bott, Carl Siechert, and Craig Stinson that fortunately has a searchable eBook, and while it has a lot of useful information on my own digression, I was unable to find anything relevant to your question, at least not yet.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Okay.... I plugged in my little 2 gig dual-channel memory thumbdrive and chose to use it as "ReadyBoost". After I didi that I can see the poor thing flashing away but other than that I see nothing out of the ordinary. What it is I should be able to relate to you I haven't a clue. The dialog box indicated that it was going to reserve 1670 megs of space to run ReadyBoost and nothing more other than I can't use the drive for any other purpose while it is being used for ReadyBoost. Sorry I don't have anything further to tell you. <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/sad02.gif>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Jeff,

    I'm sorry I gave you such a hard time over that, especially when I had the answers in the giant book that is sitting beside me. The book wasn't the source that was fresh in mind when I wrote, and in fact, I hadn't opened the book until this thread. I'm sure you already know much of this, but I didn't and I'll give an outline that any number of users might find interesting.

    Ready Boost is just a different form of swap file, or paging file as the current terminology has it. Fast flash memory usually has a shorter seek time than a hard disk. The exception is for large sequential reads. Ready Boost excels at small random reads. Your flash drive was being used to cache small units of memory, which the computer could retrieve faster from that than it would have been able to retrieve from your hard drive.

    Here I will quote from the book: 'If your internal memory is well above the amount you actually need, Ready Boost won

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Peter,

    Aw, don't be so hard on yourself. I didn't think you were being "hard on me"..... no, not at all. My wife has got you beat by a mile! <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/wife.gif> <img src=/S/rofl.gif border=0 alt=rofl width=15 height=15>

    It was interesting to try the "ReadyBoost" feature after reading a bit about it over the past few months. Fortunately, I have been able to sell off some parts, an older PC, etc., in order to pay for all the neat parts so I could build this present machine. It's hardly on the fringe of being a techno marvel, but it is definitely a major improvement over what I had. I built it with the intention of eventually installing Vista Ultimate and also to try my hand at overclocking, which I have really enjoyed. It's taken me a long time to get where I am and I'm enjoying it every second of the day. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    See attached from MS.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Well, the new RAM is installed and everything looks to be <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/okey.gif>

    Jeff
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    I'm green with envy and delighted to see that it works. Now please keep us up to date with details of anything that doesn't work.

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Nice system!

    I must say that I am somewhat disappointed with my performance score!! Hmmmm
    Attached Images Attached Images

  15. #15
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Vista 32-bit and 3+ gigs RAM (Vista Ultimate)

    Hey, "4.8" is VERY respectable and more than adequate to do anything and everything in Vista Ultimate. The "weak" link is your graphics card. I think you should be more than happy with what you have. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    I've included my "specs" just for comparison purposes only.

    Jeff
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •