Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Volumn Mixer (Vista Home Premium)

    I am probably missing something really obvious but ------ I have two "sound devices" on my computer, front speakers, rear speakers etc. for listening to music, internet radio and headphone and microphone for using with VOIP calls, Dragon Naturally speaking etc..

    My problem is that regardless of the settings in, say, Skype the default device "Realtek Audio" always seizes control of Skype, Google Talk etc.. If I use the headphones as the default device then everything, including, windows sounds etc.. migrates across to the headset.

    How do I control which system uses which output.

    many thanks
    Richard

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Volume Mixer (Vista Home Premium)

    Richard,

    I'm going to assume that you aren't aware of how the new "Mixer" works in Vista. If this information is something you are already aware of, ..... sorry! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    1) Click on the "Volume" icon in the Notification Area (aka: System Tray)
    2) Click on "Mixer".
    3) In the Volume Mixer dialog box, adjust the sound for the device you are wanting to control.

    Jeff
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Volume Mixer (Vista Home Premium)

    Jeff - Thank you for your reply - however - I shall try to explain a little better!

    I have several programs on my computer that make noise! WMP is one, iTunes another and an internet radio player yet another - all these I want to play through the speakers. I also have other noise programs - Skype, googletalk, Dragon naturally speaking and the like that I do not want to ever play through the speakers for privacy if no other reasons, these programs I want to play through my headset.

    Now I have a headset connected via a USB port and a soundcard with speakers etc. Both show up in devices and both are enabled. (In XP it was no problem to operate my headset and speakers as I suggest above.) Not so in Vista! At least i can't find a way! Whichever device is selected as "default" (and this can be done from either the "Control Panel" or via the "mixer") it gradually takes control of all the sound programs -as they output a sound in fact. Which leaves me with skype blaring out through the house or no music as I work.

    What I am trying to find is a way of locking a sound output to a particular device(Sound Card or USB port) - by the way it doesn't seem to matter how I set the program to use one device or the other - eventually they migrate!

    I hope that's a little clearer

    Regards
    Richard

    regards
    Richard

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Volume Mixer (Vista Home Premium)

    Richard,

    Sorry that I didn't "catch on" to what you really wanted to do. But I must admit that I have never heard of a headset that connects via a USB port. All the ones that I've owned or seen for sale use a mini-jack. Of course, I don't get out much any more. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    So, with that in mind, I would think that if you were to plug in one of these old-fashion type of headsets, the speakers should be automatically disabled. At least that is how they have always worked in the past.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Volume Mixer (Vista Home Premium)

    Thanks for the reply to my latest posting. However I am sure you have heard of USB microphones, equally i am sure that you have heard of so called "Skype" phones and they run of a USB port and all they are is a headset with added functionality.

    Anyway I am bitterly disappointed with Vista's way of dealing with sound output and input. The functionality was so much better with WinXP. A week ago - before I upgraded - I had the following operational, AT THE SAME TIME (and without conflict)

    Speakers - iTunes and WMP

    Headset - Dragon Naturally speaking

    Skype Phone - Skype.

    Now, with a new all singing, all dancing, OS which has cost an amazing amount of money to produce I am left plugging headsets in and out - is that the WOW factor! LOL

    Thank you again for your reply.

    All the best

    Richard

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Volume Mixer (Vista Home Premium)

    Sounds like you need a update of the software and/or drivers from the OEM of the headphones, or even from "Skype"!

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •