Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    Hello all; I'm using Ultimate, and the HD consists of two 250mb units linked with RAID 1, meaning that the two drives mirror each other. Could this reasonably bthought of as running a real time system backup? In theory if one of them crashes the system can proceed with the other one.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    If you are considering not doing backups because of a RAID-1 setup you are making a big mistake. You are correct in that theorectically your system will continue to run when one of the drives crashes. The intent of RAID-1 (or any RAID setup that mirrors disks) originally was for mission critical systems to be available all the time. It is now making its way into more mainstream computing environments. In theory you can then replace the defective drive without data loss. It is NOT to replace a backup regime.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    Personally, my understanding is that RAID was designed originally to be used in Server environments, not in a home or small office situations. But it seems that to be "in" RAID has been pushed into these areas with much misinformation accompanying its use. Secondly, RAID configurations have often proved to be more problematic than helpful to the typical user. Thus, I never recommend any of my clients use RAID and I most often remove it and make the two HDD's independent drives and install True Image with a scheduled backup regime.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    We just purchased a computer, a much larger one than I was using here in the office for accounting, dispatch, etc. The computer has vista basic home on it, and I'm seeing now that after looking through my vista for dummies book that I should have purchased a higher version of vista. My question is, I need to be able to put this new computer on our network here in the office, which version is recomended for me to be able to do this? I only have my dummies book for less than 24 hours and my dad is asking tons of questions that I don't have answers to, so I will be here alot, in fact, let me refill my coffee now.....

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    Is this network in the office a "Workgroup" or a "Domain" type?
    And tell us more about how this machine is going to be used.

    If Workgroup,then what you have will work. I believe that to be connected to a Domain, you will need the Ultimate Version.

    But I would recommend to everyone that the "Home Premium" would be the lowest version I would use on ANY machine.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    Dave,
    Our network is a workgroup type. Consists of about 5 computers, or 6 until my file transfers are complete. I am currently using an XP that is 4 years old and is now starting to slow down with my accounting program. I have the new Dell set up right next to me, to sort of play around a bit to really see if I want to go ahead with this, I'm thinking of going to home premium right now..........I just am lost as to where to begin. My first thought is, dowload the update to upgrade, then install my network stuff, then install some sort of security program, I hate mcaffee and thats what came with it, so I have to research that. After the security program is up and running I will install my accounting program, dispatch program, and all other programs I need then I will to the file transfers.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    "security program is up and running I will install my accounting program, dispatch program, and all other programs "

    These will most likely need to be upgraded to a Vista Version, as for a firewall, AV and etc, at this time I am using MS's OneCare, it works great. I will use OneCare until the the OEM's get up to date with a valid working versions for Vista.

    What is your "network stuff" as you call it?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    Melissa,

    RE: Security and Vista. My recommendation is what I install on all computers, whether in the office I manage or on an individual's home PC; Kaspersky AV ..... not KIS (Kaspersky Internet Security Suite). The current version is 6.0.2.614. Kaspersky does have a Small and Medium Business Plan, but it takes someone with a little networking experience/savvy to set it up. And you can easily get a multi-license discount for all of their products.

    As for Firewalls, since you are working in a network environment, most likely your machines are all connected via a Router. Therefore, Windows Firewall should be sufficient in that regard. You have enough to do during the day to have to bother with configuring a 3rd-party firewall. Sooner or later a connection problem is going to arise and then you are going to be faced with downtime until you can get tech support to resolve it. So again, behind a router, Vista's own "Windows Firewall" I believe is all you will need. Vista also has "Defender", Microsoft's antispyware application which I also have found to be quite good. Others are going to disagree of course, but in the end, you are going to have to decide how much security you actually need and not what someone else needs or thinks they need. The better the quality of the products you use, the less of others you are going to need. <img src=/S/wink.gif border=0 alt=wink width=15 height=15>

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    My network stuff is basically installing the router program, I think that's what it is........my brothers set up the other computers and they are to busy to set this one up right now, so I'm debating whether or not I want to do it myself using my new dummies book for vista.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Upgrades? (Vista Ultimate)

    If the network is up and running, all you need to do is plug in the CAT5 cable, and Vista will find your network. You will need to add a computer name and use the same "Network" name that is used on the other machines in order to see the other machines and printers.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •