Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Connecting Win98SE to Vista (Vista Home Premium)

    In trying to connect to my new Vista system from my Win98SE system,
    I am asked for a "Network Password".
    The Admin password is not accepted.

    What password is needed and how can I determine it or reset it in my Vista system?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Connecting Win98SE to Vista (Vista Home Premium)

    In the "Network and Sharing center" see if the "Password Protected Sharing" is on or off, if on, turn it off.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting Win98SE to Vista (Vista Home Premiu

    Thanks for the response.
    I am trying to setup the Public Folder sharing and I don't seem to be given a choice of no password for network sharing.
    In any case, how do I set / reset a password?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Connecting Win98SE to Vista (Vista Home Premiu

    Did you make sure that the settings were OFF per <post:=635,918>post 635,918</post:> ?

    If a password setting is ON then a password is required. You can turn on or off the setting but I know of NO reset. The password is normally the user account password.

    I do NOT have a Win98 machine to check this out.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting Win98SE to Vista (Vista Home Premiu

    Dave,
    Yes, I did see your first post; however,
    I am not being given the option for a password,
    with the Public Folder 3 options: (1) Read-only or (2) Full user network access, or (3) No network access.
    (1) and (2) require a Password.

    For the "File Sharing" only ON or OFF, with ON selected; however,
    strangely, both Radio buttons and the APPLY button are grayed out,
    and I can not change the option.

    There is a note "You can use your Firewall Program to change these settings."
    However, my Windows Firewall is not active; I have a McAfee Firewall running.
    I did disable the McAfee firewall temporarily, but did not help?

    This is a brand new computer, basicly preset by DELL.
    I have very limited Vista knowledge.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting Win98SE to Vista (Vista Home Premiu

    <hr>Ray commented
    There is a note "You can use your Firewall Program to change these settings."
    However, my Windows Firewall is not active; I have a McAfee Firewall running.
    I did disable the McAfee firewall temporarily, but did not help?<hr>
    That "note" is referring to the Windows Firewall. you should at least go ahead and enable it and then see if the options you need are present.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Monte Sereno, California, USA
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Connecting Win98SE to Vista (Vista Home Premiu

    << I do NOT have a Win98 machine to check this out. >>
    It is a Win98SE issue.
    When I accessed the Vista system from my wife's laptop with WinXP,
    the window showed text boxes for both User and Password, and
    when I entered them, I was able to view my Vista Public Folder.

    I guess I will have to transfer all my Win98 data from the Vista system.
    I was hoping to be able to move it both ways.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •