Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    Have another thing that I am working on, the DOS app that we are using was designed to run on a Win XP computer. And on a 15.4in screen the display is workable. But we also have one computer with a 19in screen. When opening this DOS app on the larger screen, you can read the menu from across the highway. Would like to view the DOS app in a small window, but just can not the setting to hold. The DOS app supplier gave us the following:

    Properies:
    Options
    Display Options: Full Screen (I do not want this so have changed to Window)
    Command History Buffer 60 and Number of Buffer 4
    Layout
    Screen Buffer Size: Width 80 Height 25
    Window Size: Width 80 Height 25
    Click OK

    Options
    Display Options: Full Screen (I do not want this so have changed to Window)
    Command History Buffer 60 and Number of Buffer 4
    Layout
    Screen Buffer Size: Width 80 Height 300
    Window Size: Width 80 Height 25
    Click OK

    Try as I may nothing that I do to the setting takes affect. Any one (most everyone but me) out here have a clue.
    threecrow

    Don't make excuses. It's what you do, not why you didn't.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    Windows XP, as well as Windows 2000 and Windows NT, does not run true DOS. These operating systems emulate DOS in command prompt window, which is causing some limitations.

    Try to use Program Compatibility Wizard ( hcp://system/compatctr/compatmode.htm ) selecting Windows 95 compatibility (Windows 95 was DOS-based OS).

  4. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    I do not believe that I ask this question properly.

    I have the DOS app running in a window, The window is small and hard to work in.

    What can I change those setting in my first post to make a window about 15in in width and 10in in height.
    I have tried all sorts of settings and non stick. They revert back to these settings.

    The supplier of the DOS program tells us that it is written for Windows XP to run in DOS.
    threecrow

    Don't make excuses. It's what you do, not why you didn't.

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    Try creating a shortcut to the DOS program.
    Right-click the shortcut and select Properties from the popup menu.
    Specify the settings you prefer. They should stick (if you open the program from the shortcut).

  6. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    Hi John,

    I have a Canadian Tax Calculator application that I wrote and compiled with QuickBasic many years ago and have kept current over the years. At the present moment, I am running the DOS app in a Windows XP environment.

    There are only two display options, Windows and Full Screen. In the Windows setting, the app takes up about a 1/6 of the screen. In the Full Screen setting, the app takes up the entire area. I have two monitors, side by side, 19" and 17" units. As you have discovered, in 19" mode, the effect is overpowering !!! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    I have tried fiddling with the Properties and have not found a way around establishing a mid-size display.

    Cheers, Bob
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    This is what my Command Prompt properties shows, but it lies - the Command Prompt window actually occupies the entire depth of the screen and about 40% of the width (as indicated), starting at the left (movable, of course!).

    John
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  8. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Quedgeley, Gloucester, England
    Posts
    5,333
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    In fact the actual window looks like:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <font face="Script MT Bold"><font color=blue><big><big>John</big></big></font color=blue></font face=script>

    Ita, esto, quidcumque...

  9. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    "Try creating a shortcut to the DOS program.
    Right-click the shortcut and select Properties from the popup menu.
    Specify the settings you prefer. They should stick (if you open the program from the shortcut)."

    Thank you much Hans, the above already done, you would think that the setting would stick. But doesn't happen.
    threecrow

    Don&#39;t make excuses. It&#39;s what you do, not why you didn&#39;t.

  10. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    What happens if you create a shortcut on your desktop (or anywhere) to cmd.exe and set the properties of the shortcut? Does Windows "forget" the settings too?

  11. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    Yes Sir I have found the same.

    Except that in Full Screen, about a quarter of some of the Forms are cut off, and in accessible.

    Curious?

    Thank you much
    threecrow

    Don&#39;t make excuses. It&#39;s what you do, not why you didn&#39;t.

  12. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    I have not tried that, I give it a try.

    My thoughts are that it's a program problem that the app is written in.

    Have you heard of Rbase.
    threecrow

    Don&#39;t make excuses. It&#39;s what you do, not why you didn&#39;t.

  13. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    I must admit that I had never heard of R-Base. I've looked it up; the Wikipedia article claims it was the first relational database for PCs.

  14. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    Personally I wish that I had not.

    They themselves say that Rbase is the only true relational Database software.

    The apps that I've seen seem to be glorified Flatfile data bases. With some very odds methods of Indexing, looks like train reck waiting to happen.
    From what I understand many Rbase programer have switched to Access.
    threecrow

    Don&#39;t make excuses. It&#39;s what you do, not why you didn&#39;t.

  15. #14
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Ancaster, Ontario
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    I may be late on this. John posted a shot of the DOS (CMD) properties. I find that if I change the window size I can get a full screen(mostly in std view, and completely in maximize). When leaving props you are prompted to save props for just the current window, or for all future ones.

    Hope this works with the app too.

  16. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    144
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: DOS Window (Win Pro XP)

    shortcut create to open DOS window and Setting did stick.

    But not Rbase DOS window, seems to want those settings and no others.

    Rbase has no suggestions.
    threecrow

    Don&#39;t make excuses. It&#39;s what you do, not why you didn&#39;t.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •