Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Acronis TI And DD

    Lately I've fallen behind in some software updates because of my self-imposed holding pattern due to other problems. Since I think I've reached a point of stability, I made my weekly backup yesterday and proceeded to install the latest version of TrueImage and Disk Director Suite. Had no problems with either, so I also made my bootable CD recovery disks with both products, as usual. In a test boot from both CDs afterward, I observe that the cordless mouse problem that's been discussed in several threads ( <post:=620,679>post 620,679</post:> ) is still present in both products.

    A quick check on the forums this morning reveals that Acronis is still "aware" of the problem and either unable or unwilling to "fix" it. The suggested workarounds are still: plug in a corded mouse, make a Bart PE CD, or use the "F11 trick" (which in MY testing doesn't work in Disk Director). Just a heads up for all...

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    Hi Al,

    You could always replace your Logitech with an MS Wireless mouse. No work around required for my MS Wireless Laser Mouse 6000 <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Cheers, Bob
    Regards,
    Bob

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    This is annoying isn't it? I made an image of my new "super duper" Dell XPS Vista Ultimate laptop yesterday for the first time. I then booted with the bootable CD to verify the image. The Logitech cordless mouse didn't function properly of course, but I was able to navigate and make the appropriate selections with the keyboard. I didn't try the "F11 trick" but I will next time to see if it works for me.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    Al,

    I can't remember if I responded to that previous thread or not <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/old.gif> . . . so at the risk of repeating myself, I'll give you my solution to this problem. I am using a Logitech MX 1000 mouse but connect it to the PS2 port using the included USB >USB adapter. My mouse works fine for everything including True Image, either running it in Windows or booting with the TI Boot Disk. No fuss.... no muss! hehe

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    I'll have to try that Jeff. Now.............if I can find a USB>PS2 adapter........ <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    Whoohoo. To Bob, John and Jeff! No, I don't plan on replacing my Logitech cordless keyboard and mouse because of one recalcitrant program, even as much as I love Acronis' two products! It ain't necessary. Remember, the SIMPLEST solution is to temporarily plug in a corded mouse to one of the front USB ports and things work just fine. I'm just amazed and disappointed that Acronis can't or won't do anything to fix this problem.

    I don't have ANYTHING that I do with my computer, not ANYTHING, where my cordless mouse and keyboard don't work as they're supposed to. And, like most of you, I do a LOT of stuff with software on this computer. It's a Bronx Cheer from me to Acronis. The reason I made the post is to notify others who may be searching the Lounge. Like it or not, I can live with the workaround...

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    Just as a follow up Jeff, I "discovered" <img src=/S/blush.gif border=0 alt=blush width=15 height=15> that my MX1000 was plugged into the PS2 port via the adaptor. Works fine for everything (including TI in Windows) but won't work when TI is run from the Boot Disk.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    Strange, eh? So, perhaps this additional info might help understand why it works for me but not you. <IMG SRC=http://www.the-highway.com/Smileys/erm.gif>

    1) I use the "Full" version rather than the "Safe" version of the Boot Disk.

    2) I am running the latest Logitech "SetPoint" Drivers.... 3.3 for the MX1000.

    Other than those two variables, I wouldn't have a clue why your MX1000 wouldn't work with the TI Book Disk with the mouse connected to the PS2 port using the adapter. This works on both Vista and XP SP-2 in my case.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Acronis TI And DD

    <img src=/S/sigh.gif border=0 alt=sigh width=15 height=15> One of life's mysteries I suppose .................... <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •