Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    <P ID="edit" class=small>(Edited by glenlisa2 on 11-Mar-07 16:35. More info)</P>In the auto start up programs of Vista in the lower right hand corner is a security alert notification which is a shield red in colour with an X through the shield on right clicking you get the option of opening the Security Centre when i do that the Security Centre is off the simple option is turn it on but in doing this error message come up The security Centre service can't be started. Any ideas. I did post to IE7 forum about a similar problem see Post: 637,636 but this seemed to resolve itself once the UAC option was correctly configured. Is this related or is it a microsoft service that needs to be enabled. I have logged off off shutdown & restarted and i was back in pro mode off - something is overriding when the system reboots - I have again gone to UAC and reactivated uac . Can any body help.

    Glen

    Glen
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    I have NOT seen any problems like this, of course I have NOT made any changes to the UAC.

    During one build I did turn off the UAC and I could never get it back on, until the next build <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    Can you post a picture if the Security Center information that shows when you open the security center? And a picture of the exact error text you get.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    I will but can you give me a lead as to how to capture and post into messages.
    Glen
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    Capturing a window or area of your screen can be done easily with Vista's own "Snipping Tool": You can read more about the "Snipping Tool" here: Use Snipping Tool to capture screen shots.

    1) Open the Start Menu and type, "Snipping Tool" in the "Start Search" field and press "Enter" on your keyboard.
    2) Double-click "Clipping Tool" which will be displayed as a Search result to open the program.
    3) Click on the down arrow to choose one of the selections that meets your needs.
    4) Save the capture in a file format of your choice, e.g., .jpg, .gif, .png, etc. to a convenient location, e.g., Desktop

    Inserting a screenshot here:

    1) Click on the "Browse" button below the text box in your reply under: "<font color=red>* DO This LAST - AFTER Previewing and AFTER Spell-Checking - OR you will lose your attachment! *</font color=red>
    2) Browse to where you saved the screenshot
    3) Click on the "Open" button
    4) Click on the "Post It" button
    5) DONE

    Jeff
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    Error messages here --- Now if you were to click the turn on button this is what you get. The work around is to go the UAC and turn uac back on ---BUT why is it turning itsek=lf off.
    Glen
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    Have you tried a System Restore to a time before you started messing with UAC?

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    Eventually I found at restore point that allowed the system to return to some normality - prior to the 2nd database update of Spyware Doctor 4. I did try the SD 5 beta but this just screwed the system, so lesson learned double check before doing anything with Vista as an early adopter.

    Glen
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    As DaveA has mentioned several times many system utilities need to be updated to work properly with Vista. I'd be very hesitant to use anything related to maintenance and security if it did not specifically say it was OK with Vista.
    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Security Alerts (IE7 & H/premium)

    That is right, if the label does NOT list Vista as a OS or the product is NOT listed at the link shown in <post:=634,110>post 634,110</post:> I would NOT try to install it <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •