Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    PnP didn't find monitor

    I reinstalled winxp after the configuration was working to fix a perceived winxp problem. When reinstalling, the os didn't find the monitors and installed a generic driver which doesn't work too well. The monitor is not shown in Device Manager; it will not be found on the "install new hardware". How can I install the appropriate driver?

    One difference from previous times when I have not had this problem is that I now have TFT monitors instead of crt. I am now wondering whether that is a significant difference.

    Phil

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,576
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: PnP didn't find monitor

    Right click My Computer. Select Manage | Device Manager | Monitors. Right click the monitor and select "Update driver...". Do not let Windows Update search for a driver. Select install from a list or specific locations. Then select "Don't search. I will choose the driver to install". You'll get the opportunity to select a display or provide a driver of your own. You are usually better off if you have a driver from the vendor of the device.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: PnP didn't find monitor

    <center>
    <hr>[The monitor is not shown in Device Manager; it will not be found on the "install new hardware". <hr>
    </center>Obviously, the monitor is working. Correct ??? Or you wouldn't be able to check Device Mgr. Is the resolution incorrect, what is or isn't it doing ??

    A monitor is a monitor. Flat panel or CRT. The PC should find it when it first boots up and install a generic driver until you can install the correct driver from the provided software if required.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PnP didn't find monitor

    Your solution would be wonderful if there was a monitor displayed in the list in Device Manager. The system seems to be operating with a monitor even though one apparently has never been detected. I need to find a way to get the os to detect a monitor. Thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    los angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PnP didn't find monitor

    Doc, the resolution is great; exactly as it has worked for months. The video card permits dual monitors. At the moment, the monitor displays two clones. Also, when one clicks on a sensitive spot of the screen, in some cases, nothing happens, in others, it partially works. That sort of messaging is very random and sporadic. It works well as a display; the interactive features are essentially useless. And that is the reason I have concentrated on getting it show as properly installed with a driver designed for the video card.

    I sure would appreciate an idea for a next step. Even though it claimed that the os was correctly installed, would another installation help?

    Phil

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,576
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: PnP didn't find monitor

    You mean it does not even show 'Plug N Play Monitor' or some such name? There is not anything under the monitor section?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: PnP didn't find monitor

    <center>
    <hr>At the moment, the monitor displays two clones. Also, when one clicks on a sensitive spot of the screen, in some cases, nothing happens, in others, it partially works.<hr>
    </center>Please explain this. <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20> Do you have 2 monitors or is the system telling you that you do ??? What sensitive spots on the screen ??? is this a touch sensitive screen ???

    Allso, can you provide a screenshot of your device manager showing that you have no monitor listed. Here's on of mine. Yours doesn't look similar ???
    Attached Images Attached Images
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •