Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Install a new hard drive

    Have an existing hard drive that is sata but running out of room - have purchased a larger sata 11 drive that i intend using as my c: drive so want to copy/transfer the existing data to the new. Then use the old for back ups and storage. Is there a step by step guide to this. I am aware that Vista Home Premium come with a transfer wizard - but i do not have the suggested cable. How do i make the new c: while copying from the old c:
    In vista is there any benefit to running the virtual memory on the spare drive or is ready boost the alternative to this older method.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    I've never had a need to use the Windows settings wizard, but I don't think that's what you need in this case. There will be a few Lounger chuckles for my recommending (again) that you consider investing in a copy of Hard disk drive <big>cloning</big> and image backup software (TrueImage). Since you're ADDING a drive, the CLONE process of TrueImage should work like a charm and Lounger <!profile=DaveA>DaveA<!/profile> said only yesterday in <post:=638,164>post 638,164</post:> the TI works great in Vista.

    Now, my experience with SATA is limited to this machine and I do have a second drive I added some months ago. I believe after you run the clone operation, you would shutdown, power off and swap the order of the SATA cable connectors to identify that the new drive should be the C: drive. I have not done that to this point.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    I do have a registered TI home version, which I have used for copying files in a back up situation when using xp. But using the clone scenario all I seemed to get was just a bunch of files in Tree structure without any gui. So I was a bit confused as to how to correctly use the product. Hence my hesitation to jump right in. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    I don't know what might have happened to cause the problem you describe - are you running a recent version of TI and running it "inside" Windows, rather than from the boot CD?

    Attached is a DOC with three screenshots I just made. I'm doing this in XP, not Vista and I'm running TI 10.0 Build 4940 (there is one more build I haven't installed yet).

    I've marked the first two shots with where you should go to clone a disk. The third picture is a screen or two into the cloning process. After I select the drive for "source" and click next, I'm presented with a screen to select the next drive. I stopped at that point, since I don't want to clone my boot drive to the larger one.

    Can you get this scenario?

    [b]Ooops, the DOC file it too <img src=/w3timages/censored.gif alt=censored border=0> big. So, screenshot attached followed by two more posts.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    Second graphic
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    Third graphic.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    I was running from inside windows and not from a boot cd What is the effect of running from boot cd as opposed to inside windows. I did a version update last night of TI and it indicated I have the last version. I am not on that computer at present so i cannot tell you the version number.

    Glen
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15> <img src=/S/flags/Australia.gif border=0 alt=Australia width=30 height=18>

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    Shouldn't be any difference, but I was "fishing" for how come you might have had the trouble it seemed that you did. The clone process seems to work OK and I'd be interested to see if you can get to the results I showed in the above screenshots.

  9. #9
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Install a new hard drive

    CORRECTION: After the Clone job is complete, you should shut down the PC and REMOVE the original SATA drive and then startup the PC. With SATA there is no longer a "Master-Slave-Cable Select" priority as with IDE (PATA) drives. Leaving the original HDD connected will either result in a dual-boot situation at best or a bootup problem at worst; the latter most likely.

    No doubt there are other options, but what I always do in the above situation is to insert the "old" HDD into an external USB/Firewire/eSATA enclosure and format it afterward to be used for whatever purpose.

    Jeff
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •