Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Monroeville, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    I have an HP desktop that came with Microsoft Works and XP. . I purchased an update of Microsoft office. It required Works or an older version of Office. All went well. I upgraded to Vista Premium. Since the XP is gone along with Works, I cannot load Office Pro. It is trying to find Works to validate the installation. Any Suggestions?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    Do you have a CD for Works? Typically you can insert the CD, point the installer to it for verification, then continue the install.

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Monroeville, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    The version of works came in the preloaded software on the computer which is no longer there.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    Have a look at this Windows Secrets Newsletter . Brian Livingston indicates that Office may be "upgraded" without a previous version.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Monroeville, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    tHAT DID WORK FOR oFFICE 2000, HOWEVER 2003 VERSION UPDATE DOES NOT RECOGNIZE ITSELF . i;M STILL STUCK.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    Your Caps Lock too! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    <img src=/S/whisper.gif border=0 alt=whisper width=29 height=17> Do you have a friend or acquaintance who might have a "qualifying product" CD ? While I'm certainly not advocating something "illegal", you did have a copy of Works, and now because you didn't receive installation Cd's with your computer purchase, you are out of luck. I'm surprised that this issue doesn't arise more often.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Monroeville, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Loading Office into Vista (2003 Professional)

    Thanks John,
    That's exactly what I've done. I wonder how often this problem does come up. Microsoft needs to take this situation into account. Since the software has been registered, Maybe have an unlock code attached to the registration file at Microsoft.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •